The Federal district court held that provisions of the NCLBA does not
[…] The NCLBA is drafted to
Chapter 3 Cases
5
focus on the regulation of these entities and not on conferring any direct benefit, entitlement or
right upon individual, such as parents and students. Congress, well aware of how to confer
entitlements on individuals, could have drafted the NCLBA to provide that parents have the right
to transfer their children or that students have the right to receive SES, but instead focused on
what states and local educational agencies must provide to parents and children and on regulating
the states and local educational agencies. … 20 U.S.C. §§ 6316(b)(1)(E)(i) ("the local
educational … agency . shall .. provide all students enrolled in the school with the option to
transfer..."); 6316(b)(5)(B) ("the local educational agency serving such school ... shall make
supplemental educational services available..."). The NCLBA requires that states and local
educational agencies give parents notice, the ability to transfer their children, and SES as a