advertisement
[…] there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
i. Trade usage or prior dealings with both parties is required to
support the inference of intent.
b. Statute of frauds, § 2-201(1) limits enforcement to the quantity of goods
shown in the writing, and the problems of determining a reasonable
quantity term in the absence of some agreement are virtually insuperable.
37
CONTRACTS
Outline
i. Lack of agreement on the quantity term should support a
conclusion that the contract failed “for indefiniteness.”
c. Price term standard is supplied by §2-305. If the parties intend “not to be
bound unless the price be fixed or agreed and it is not fixed or agreed there
is no contract.”
LXIII. Contract to bargain
a. In agreements where the parties have reached agreement to such a degree
that they regard themselves as bound to each other, neither can withdraw
for an unjustified reason yet neither can be compelled to perform if, after