advertisement
[…] iii. Revocation by the offeror is one way to kill an offer, provided that
it follows certain procedures.
iv. Death of the offeror kills the offer.
v. Counter-offers kill offers.
vi. Offeree says “no.”
1. Once any of 1-7 occurs, the offer is dead. So, if you’re
going to accept, you better go ahead and do it as soon as
possible.
c. The function of an auction is to generate price competition that there is,
therefore, some risk that the property will be withdrawn before being sold.
i. Prospective buyer should know this, thus, the law supports the
seller.
1. UCC §2-328(2) Unless otherwise agreed, the offer is
accepted when the auctioneer “so announces by the fall of
the hammer or in other customary manner.”
d. Public contracting: Sealed bidding must be utilized if 1.) Time permits.
2.) The award will be made on the basis of price and other price-related
factors 3.) it sin to necessary to conduct discussion with the responding