advertisement
[…] performance but not money damages, or, as in Oglebay, the court
may, in the exercise of its equitable jurisdiction, appoint a mediator
and order the parties to negotiate.
iii. Damages measured by loss expectations may be unwarranted, but
not damages measured by costs reasonably incurred in reliance
upon the other’s promise.
iv. P should have a restitutionary remedy for the value of benefits
conferred on the defendant through past performance.
LXII. The effect of an “Agreement to Agree” under the UCC and Restatement (2d)
a. With regards it quantify, the general standard of UCC §2-204(3) applies:
“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not
fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and
there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
i. Trade usage or prior dealings with both parties is required to
support the inference of intent.
b. Statute of frauds, § 2-201(1) limits enforcement to the quantity of goods
shown in the writing, and the problems of determining a reasonable