C054868A - Cases and Codes
[…] Ministries, Inc. v. Hood (5th Cir. 2000) 235 F.3d 908, 919, fn.
5
12 (Evergreen), overruled on a different ground in Equal Access
for El Paso, Inc. v. Hawkins (5th Cir. 2007) 509 F.3d 697, 704),
and we refer to it as the Boren Amendment to distinguish it from
the current version of section (13)(A).
A corresponding regulation, 45 Code of Federal Regulations
part 447.20 (section 447.205), imposes notice requirements the
state must follow in developing reimbursement rates.
(As will
be explained shortly, although the Boren Amendment has been
repealed, section 447.205 has not been repealed.)
Under section
447.205, the state agency must provide public notice of “any
significant proposed change in its methods and standards for
setting payment rates for services.”
(§ 447.205(a).)
The
notice must describe the proposed change in methods and
standards, explain why the agency is changing the methods and
standards, state where written comments may be received, and, if
there are public hearings on the proposal, give the location,
date and time of the hearings.
(§ 447.205(c).)
The notice must
be published “before the proposed effective date of the change,”
and it must appear in a state register or certain newspapers of
large circulation.
(§ 447.205(d).)2
2
Section 447.205 reads in full: “(a) When notice is
required. Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section,
the agency must provide public notice of any significant
proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment
rates for services.
“(b) When notice is not required. Notice is not required
if -“(1) The change is being made to conform to Medicare
methods or levels of reimbursement;
“(2) The change is required by court order; or
6
b.
Current statute
In 1997, Congress repealed the Boren Amendment.
(Pub.L.
No. 105-33 (Aug. 5, 1997) 111 Stat. 251, 507, § 4711(a)(1).)
The Boren Amendment’s substantive standards had generated
significant amounts of litigation, resulting in higher Medicaid
costs.