ENSURING THE INTEGRITY OF FEDERAL VACCINE
[…] System (VAERS).55 This reporting system requires that health care providers
report selected adverse events occurring after vaccination.56 Because this is a
passive system, only a “fraction” of events are thought to be reported.57 Serious adverse events, however, are considered to be accurately diagnosed.58
Even with the presumed underreporting, there are over 108,000 reports of
48. See infra note 72 and accompanying text.
49. See generally Kitch, supra note 26, at 1168-69.
50. See Severyn, supra note 35, at 261-62.
51. Id.
52. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa (2000) (The National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act was enacted
in 1986). 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a) states in part:
(2)(A) No person may bring a civil action for damages in an amount greater than
$1,000 or in an unspecified amount against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer in a State or Federal court for damages arising from a vaccine- related injury or
death associated with the administration of a vaccine after the effective date of this
subpart, and no such court may award damages in an amount greater than $1,000
in a civil action for damages for such a vaccine- related injury or death, unless a
petition has been filed, in accordance with section 300aa-16 of this title, for compensation under the Program for such injury or death.
53. Kitch, supra note 26, at 1174. See also Childhood Vaccine Excise Tax Reduction to
25 per dose Recommended, 59 (No. 51) THE PINK SHEET 5 (1997) (“In general, the vaccine
manufacturers’ risk of liability has decreased since the inception of the VICP [Vaccine Injury