Religious universities are also open to attacks against their state education funding, as states are demonstrably more likely to include sexual orientation in their anti-discrimination statutes. Funding for religious hospitals which include teaching facilities may be readily challenged for sex discrimination under 42 U.S.C. § 295m which states that “[t]he Secretary [of Health and Human Services] may not make a grant ... unless the application for the grant ... contains For Educational Use Only OR FOR POORER? HOW SAME-SEX MARRIAGE..., 30 Harv. J.L. & Pub.... assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that the school or training center will not discriminate on the basis of sex.” Because many religious medical facilities include teaching components, not recognizing same-sex “spouses” as equivalent to opposite-sex spouses at hospitals may attract sex discrimination suits and a concomitant loss of funding.