Special Education Process Guide - Colleton County School District
[…] However, the child with a surgically implanted device may receive any of the related services that the IEP team determines is necessary for the child to receive a FAPE.

The CCSD must appropriately monitor and maintain medical devices that are needed to maintain the health and safety of the child, including breathing, nutrition, or operation of other bodily functions, while the child is transported to and from the CCSD or is at the CCSD. The CCSD must also routinely check external components of a surgically implanted device to make sure it is functioning properly. (34 CFR § 300.34(b);

34 CFR § 300.113(b) and (c))

2. Medical Services and School Health Services

There is an important distinction between "medical services" and "school health services." According to regulation 34 CFR § 300.34(c)(5), medical services are defined as "services provided by a licensed physician to determine a child's medically-related disability that results in the child's need for special education and related services." CCSD are required to provide medical services only for diagnostic or evaluation purposes

(34 CFR § 300.34(a)).

On the other hand, school health services are to be specified on the IEP of a child with a disability and are provided by a school nurse or other qualified person.