My reaction to Michael Jackson`s pedophilia is visceral
[…] Communications, 134 B.R. 776, 786 n.9 (Bankr. S.D. N.Y. 1991); In re Goode, 131 B.R.
835, 840 n.2 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1991); In re Morningstar Enterprises, 128 B.R. 102, 106
(Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1991); In re Rheuban, 128 B.R. 551, 554-55 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1991); In
re Gaylord, 123 B.R. 236, 241- 243 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1991); In re Windsor
Communications Group, 67 B.R. 692, 699 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1986).
District court decisions are not binding on other district judges within a district.
In re Abernathy, 150 B.R. 688, 693 n.7 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1993). Most bankruptcy courts
look to the provision of 28 U.S.C. §151, which provides: "the bankruptcy judges in
192
regular service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy
court for that district." 28 U.S.C. § 151. These courts reason that bankruptcy courts, as a
unit of the district court, are not inferior courts and just as there is no "law of the district"
mandated for district judges to follow, bankruptcy judges are likewise not bound by
decisions of a single district court judge.