Slide 0 - University of Belgrade
[…] municipal and state governance.
– Generally agreed that these constitutional issues have been adequately
addressed in Chapter 9.
6
Constitutional Tensions Recognized and
Addressed in Chapter 9
• Only municipalities that are specifically authorized by a state can file
for bankruptcy.
• Involuntary cases are not permitted under Chapter 9 because to do so
“may constitute an invasion of State sovereignty contrary to the tenth
amendment.” House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 321
(1977); Senate Report No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 33 (1978).
• Section 903 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that Chapter 9 “does not
limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or
otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of political
or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures
for such exercise.”
• Section 904 sets forth limitations on the bankruptcy court’s power in
the administration of a case commenced under Chapter 9.
• Section 941 provides that the Debtor has the exclusive right to
propose a plan for adjustment of debts.
7
Constitutionality of Specific Actions Taken in
Chapter 9