The UDI regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 801.30(a)(5) provide that custom devices may be exempted from the UDI: “The following types of devices are excepted from the requirements of §801.20: . . . (5) A custom device within the meaning of 812.3(b) of this chapter.” [COMPANY NAME] believes that prescription lenses, and by extension lens blanks and uncut, finished lenses used as components of finished prescription lenses, should be treated as custom medical devices and be exempt from the UDI. The UDI regulations on custom devices cross reference 21 C.F.R. § 812.3(b), which defines a customs device as follow: “Custom device means a device that: (1) Necessarily deviates from devices generally available or from an applicable performance standard or premarket approval requirement in order to comply with the order of an individual physician or dentist; (2) Is not generally available to, or generally used by, other physicians or dentists; (3) Is not generally available in finished form for purchase or for dispensing upon prescription; (4) Is not offered for commercial distribution through labeling or advertising; and (5) Is intended for 9 This would include uncut, finished lenses produced by optical laboratories from lens blanks. As with the uncut, finished lenses originally produced by [COMPANY NAME], uncut, finished lenses, and finished lenses, produced by optical laboratories from lens blanks produced by [COMPANY NAME] are typically not repackaged and relabeled prior to being assembled into prescription eyeglasses. Clarifying that all entities that make uncut, finished and finished lenses are exempt from UDI compliance would reflect the commercial and regulatory reality of the prescription eyeglasses market, where no labels are being generated that could disseminate UDI information to the ultimate user of the prescription product, and where ECPs and the finished eyeglasses they sell have historically been outside of FDA scrutiny. UDI Regulatory Policy Support Center for Device and Radiological Health U.S. Food and Drug Administration July 24, 2015 Page 8 use by an individual patient named in the order of a physician or dentist, and is to be made in a specific form for that patient, or is intended to meet the special needs of the physician or dentist in the course of professional practice.” [COMPANY NAME] respectfully submits that finished prescription lenses made from its lens blanks or uncut, finished lenses and used to make finished prescription eyeglasses meet this definition.10 As described above, finished prescription lenses result from further processing of lens blanks or