Special Ed Finance Q & A - Oregon Department of Education
[…] o Homeless, abandoned and runaway students are granted special protections under the
McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act of 1987 (reauthorized in 2002)
(http://www.ode.state.or.us/search/results/?id=113). Such children cannot be denied
enrollment in Oregon public schools because the child does not have a fixed place of
residence or solely because the child is not under the supervision of a parent, legal guardian
or person in a parental relationship [ORS 339.115(7)].
2. What is the law regarding residency of foster children?
ORS 339.133(4)(B) states that when a juvenile court determines that it is in the best interest of the foster
child to continue attending the school that they were attending prior to the placement by the agency, the child
“may continue to attend the school the child attended prior to the placement through the highest grade level
of the school” and the public agency that placed them (typically DHS) will be responsible for providing
transportation to and from school. If funding is unavailable for the placing agency to provide transportation,
the resident district of the child is ultimately responsible for ensuring the child stay in their home school. This
responsibility is regardless of the child’s “temporary” or “permanent” status in foster care. See ODE
Executive Memorandum No. 008-2008-09, “School Transportation of Children in DHS Custody.”
Back to TOC
13
Special Education Finance Q and A
Office of Learning, Student Services February 2015
Inter-district Agreements
1. What are inter-district agreements and what statute(s) authorizes such agreements?
ORS 339.133 establishes the basic rules for determining the residency status of children between the ages
of 4 and 18. This statute states that children “shall be considered resident for school purposes in the school
district in which their parents, guardians or persons in parental relationship to them reside. However, for
purposes of distribution of State School Fund (SSF) monies, children are considered residents of the district
in which they attend school [ORS 339.133(6)].
These inter-district agreements do not apply to children enrolled through parental choice in charter schools