topicality surveillance - Millennial Speech & Debate
[…] Theory” May, UNLV Theses/ Dissertations/Professional Papers/Capstones. Paper 1086,
http://digitalscholarship.unlv.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=2087&context=thesesdissertations
These modifications of the First Amendment seem to stem from the provision for the right to free
speech, but the right to assembly has also called into question. Though as noted a person’s exercising of
their First Amendment’s rights is not in and of itself enough to initiate an investigation, but that seems
to be more theory than fact. Rackow writes the legislation of Section 802, “Section 802 of the Patriot Act
amends 18 U.S.C. 2331, which defines international terrorism by instituting a new crime of ‘domestic
terrorism’. The Act broadly defines ‘domestic terrorism’ as activities that:
(A) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or
any State;
(B) appear to be intended –
(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;
(ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or
(iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and
(C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States
Upon review of this expansive definition it becomes clear that many acts of political dissent and activism
now will be characterized as ‘domestic terrorism’ (Rackow 2002, 1688). The attitude of “you are either