Handout #4 - Region 4 | Parent Technical Assistance
[…] reimbursement. Id. The Ninth Circuit reversed the district court’s decision that the
school district had offered C.M. a FAPE.
The court began its analysis by noting that “a core principle throughout the IDEA is
meaningful participation by parents and informed consent, making the parents an
integral part of the” IEP Team. Id. at 851. The Ninth Circuit agreed with the parents that
failing to provide them with the RTI data violated the IDEA’s procedural requirements.
Id. at 852.
In reaching this conclusion the Ninth Circuit relied upon several IDEA provisions. First,
34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c)(1) requires that when determining eligibility and the educational
needs of the student the IEP Team is to draw upon a variety of sources, “and ensure
that information obtained from all of these sources is documented and carefully
considered.” M.M. at 853 (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c)(1); emphasis in original). The
court found that the school district did not “ensure that the RTI data was documented
and carefully considered by the entire IEP team,” since the parents were not provided
with this information. Id.