Handout #4 - Region 4 | Parent Technical Assistance
[…] considered.” M.M. at 853 (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c)(1); emphasis in original). The
court found that the school district did not “ensure that the RTI data was documented
and carefully considered by the entire IEP team,” since the parents were not provided
with this information. Id. Additionally, 34 C.F.R. § 300.311(a)(7) requires that if a student
has been assessed with a “response to scientific, researched-based intervention,” a
statement of the “instructional strategies used and the student-centered data collected”
must be provided. M.M. at 854 (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 300.311(a)(7)).
Next, the court determined that 34 C.F.R. § 300.309(b)(2) requires that to ensure the
lack of student performance is not due to a lack of adequate instruction, the IEP team
must consider “data-based documentation of repeated assessments of achievement at
reasonable intervals … which was provided to the child’s parents.” M.M. at 855 (quoting
34 C.F.R. § 300.309(b)(2)). The court reasoned that this information would have been
particularly helpful here since the school district “met three times per year to discuss
C.M.’s progress based on that data.” M.M. at 855. Therefore, the court concluded that