UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS, INC. v. ERIC CORLEY 273 F.3d 429
[…] technology.
50
The DMCA contains exceptions for schools and libraries that want to use circumvention
technologies to determine whether to purchase a copyrighted product, 17 U.S.C. §
1201(d); individuals using circumvention technology "for the sole purpose" of trying to
achieve "interoperability" of computer programs through reverse-engineering, id. §
1201(f); encryption research aimed at identifying flaws in encryption technology, if the
research is conducted to advance the state of knowledge in the field, id. § 1201(g); and
several other exceptions not relevant here.
51
The DMCA creates civil remedies, id. § 1203, and criminal sanctions, id. § 1204. It
specifically authorizes a court to "grant temporary and permanent injunctions on such
terms as it deems reasonable to prevent or restrain a violation." Id. § 1203(b)(1).
IV. Procedural History
53
Invoking subsection 1203(b)(1), the Plaintiffs sought an injunction against the
Defendants, alleging that the Defendants violated the anti-trafficking provisions of the
statute.