Potential Regulatory Actions for Groundwater Recharge. 1-2012
[…] under the Safe Drinking Water Act, Underground Injection Control Program (UIC), 40 CFR
Part 144; or other applicable federal and state laws and regulations.
Comments
Per the Water Reclamation and Reuse Regulation, recharge of potable groundwater supplies
with reclaimed water is not considered indirect potable reuse (or IPR). This is due to the fact
that IPR, as defined in 9VAC25-740-10, does not recognize groundwater recharge as a means of
“intentionally augmenting a water supply source”.
According to State Water Control Law, specifically § 62.1-44.15(15) of the Code of Virginia,
groundwater recharge with reclaimed water may not be considered a reuse determined by the
8
method of groundwater recharge. Per this statute, the State Water Control Board has the duty
and authority to “establish requirements for the reclamation and reuse of wastewater that are
protective of state waters and public health as an alternative to directly discharging pollutants
into waters of the state.” This suggests that reclamation and reuse of wastewater must be an
alternative that does not directly discharge pollutants into waters of the state. Waters of the
state include both surface and ground waters. Therefore, it would appear that groundwater