DOC - Craig Law Office
[…] society, in which a family’s crops could be wiped out by the elements. In that time there was no
social safety net, other than churches and charitable neighbors. Today’s farmers have crop
insurance and subsidized loan programs. Others have state assistance in the form of food
stamps, heating and rent assistance, and social security benefits. The problem is, no one has
taken a look at these statutes in a very long time. If we are to maintain an absolutely exempt
division of property, what should it include today?
2.
Additional Exemptions
As of July 1, 2013, S.D.C.L. § 43-45-4 provides:
In addition to the property provided for in §§ 43-45-2 and 43-45-3, the
debtor, if the head of a family, may, personally, or by agent or attorney, select
from all other of the debtor's personal property, not absolutely exempt, goods,
chattels, merchandise, money, or other personal property not to exceed in the
59
SL 2013, §1.
14
aggregate seven thousand dollars in value; and, if not the head of a family,
property as aforesaid of the value of five thousand dollars, which is also exempt,
and which shall be chosen and appraised as provided by law.
In Section II C, you will see many cases dealing with “head of a family” vs. “single
person” or “not the head of a family.” Understand, this is the legacy left us by at least eleven
constitutional delegates at the end of a long day, who ignored the sound advice of the un–named