DOC - Craig Law Office
[…] her client resided 730 days prior to filing the bankruptcy case or, if the debtor was domiciled in
more than one state during that 730-day period, the state in which the debtor was domiciled for a
longer portion of the 180-day period immediately preceding that 730-day period than in any
other state.57 and occasionally, the federal bankruptcy exemption provisions,58 when application
of a state’s exclusion of exemptions to non-residents, would otherwise leave a debtor with no
state exemptions.
1. Absolute Exemptions
As of July 1, 2013, S.D.C.L. § 43-45-2 reads:
The property mentioned in this section is absolutely exempt from all such
process, levy, or sale, except as otherwise provided by law:
(1) All family pictures;
(2) A pew or other sitting in any house of worship;
(3) A lot or lots in any burial ground;
(4) The family Bible and all schoolbooks used by the family, and all other
books used as a part of the family library, not exceeding in value two hundred
dollars;
(5) All wearing apparel and clothing of the debtor and his family;
52
28 U.S.C. 376n.
38 U.S.C. 770.
54
42 U.S.C. 1717.
55
45 U.S.C. 231.
56
50 U.S.C. 403.
57
11 U.S.C. §522(b)(3)(a). State exemptions can be found in bankruptcy treatises, such as the National
Consumer Law Center’s Consumer Bankruptcy Law and Practice, 10 th edition, 2012, Vol 2., Appendix J.
58
11 U.S.C. §522(d).
53
13
(6) The provisions for the debtor and his family necessary for one year's
supply, either provided or growing, or both, and fuel necessary for one year;
(7) All property in this state of the judgment debtor if the judgment is in
favor of any state for failure to pay that state's income tax on benefits received
from a pension or other retirement plan while the judgment debtor was a resident
of this state;
(8) Any health aids professionally prescribed to the debtor or a dependent
of the debtor.59
Sections (1) through (6) have been on the books since 1877. Considering the year they
were created, they were reasonable. What about now? Does any family provide their own pew
in today’s churches? The bible and schoolbooks were allowed in an amount that equals $4,520