Building A Better Mousetrap: Patenting Biotechnology In The
[…] technological revolution, passivity or impracticability in enforcing the law
is likely to leave large arenas available for participants to do as they please.
435. CBS Interactive, 259 F.R.D. at 413-414 (noting Florida district court case and
commentary disagreed with Eighth Circuit).
436. 689 F. Supp. 2d 1113 (D. Minn. 2010).
437. Id. at 1118.
438. CBS Interactive, 259 F.R.D. at 412 (dismissing, under Noerr Pennington doctrine,
claim that enforcement efforts violated antitrust law).
439. 31 U.S.C. § 5362 (2006).
440. 31 U.S.C. §5362 (conditioning exemption on fantasy games not being based on the
“current membership of an actual team that is a member of an amateur or professional sports
organization”)”).”)
441. See http://www.easports.com/madden-nfl/features (last visited Oct. 5, 2012)
(describing features of NFL videogame).
DOCUMENT1 (DO NOT DELETE)
201x]
2/9/2016 12:07 PM
DESKTOP PUBLISHING EXAMPLE
191
The reality is that the Labor Department does not enforce the FLSA