JTIP Supplemental Materials Lesson 10 – Challenging Probable
[…] John’s safety, and the safety of the community, can adequately be
ensured through the use of less intrusive mechanisms such as counseling. The psychological
evaluation is therefore unnecessary to meet the court’s purposes.
II. THE PSYCHOLOGICAL EXAMINATION ORDER IS OVERBROAD AND
VIOLATES JOHN’S DUE PROCESS RIGHTS.
JTIP UNIT III: Arrest and Detention
Lesson 10 – Challenging Probable Cause and Detention
4
JTIP Supplemental Materials
Lesson 10 – Challenging Probable Cause and Detention
D.C. Code § 16-2315(a) allows the Family Division to “order a child to be examined to
aid in determining his physical or mental condition.” This broad grant of authority must have
some limits. Section 2315(a} cannot authorize the Family Division to order unlimited tests upon
every child, for the sole purpose of learning more about the child’s physical and mental
condition.