17-250; D.C. Official Code § 8-1773.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: (a) Section 201(d)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 8-1774.01(d)(4)) is amended to read as follows: 73 DRAFT 2888 2889 2890 2891 2892 2893 2894 2895 2896 2897 2898 2899 2900 2901 2902 2903 2904 2905 2906 2907 2908 2909 2910 2911 2912 2913 2914 2915 2916 2917 2918 2919 2920 2921 2922 2923 2924 2925 2926 2927 2928 2929 "(4) Improve the energy efficiency or increase the renewable energy generating capacity of low-income housing, shelters, clinics, or other buildings serving low-income residents in the District of Columbia;". (b) Section 202(a) (D.C. Official Code § 8-1774.02(a)) is amended by striking the phrase "5 years" and inserting the phrase "5 years. Upon the expiration of the initial SEU contract, including any option years, subsequent SEU contracts shall be multiyear contracts of not less than 4 years. If options to extend the SEU contract are included in subsequent SEU contracts, the option periods shall be for not less than 2 years" in its place. (c) Section 210 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1774.10) is amended as follows: (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: (A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the word "nonlapsing" and inserting the word "special" in its place.