The purchaser shall receive no interest for expenses or the reasonable value of improvements.”. (5) Section 47-1336 is amended as follows: (A) Subsection (a) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read as follows: "The special assessment shall be collectible under this chapter notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary granting a tax exemption, and the real property formerly described under § 47-895.31(8) shall revert to its description under § 47-802(1) for purposes of collection under this chapter.". (B) Subsection (b)(2) is amended as follows: (i) Strike the word "transaction" and insert the word "sale" in its place. (ii) Strike the phrase "§§ 47-1341 and 47-1342" and insert the phrase "§§ 47-1341, 47-1342, and 47-1353.01" in its place.