(2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the second sentence. (3) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows: "(c-1) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, rent per fuel oil tank shall be $100; provided, that the Council may adjust the amount of rent per fuel oil tank pursuant to section 401.". (e) Section 305a (D.C. Official Code § 10-1103.04a) is amended by striking the word "Mayor" wherever it appears and inserting the phrase "Chief Financial Officer" in its place. (f) Section 308 (D.C. Official Code § 10-1103.07) is amended by adding subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) to read as follows: "(c)(1) For vault years beginning after June 30, 2015, the Mayor, in the Mayor's discretion, may seal off, remove in whole or in part, fill, reconstruct, repair, or close a vault or vault opening, or perform any other service in connection with a vault or vault opening that the Mayor considers necessary or appropriate; provided, that should the subject vault contain utility infrastructure, the Mayor shall confer with the affected utility before any modification to the vault about whether the planned activity would compromise the operations of the utility infrastructure system. "(2) The Chief Financial Officer shall levy a charge against the abutting property for the reasonable cost of action by the Mayor. 68 DRAFT 2682 2683 2684 2685 2686 2687 2688 2689 2690 2691 2692 2693 2694 2695 2696 2697 2698 2699 2700 2701 2702 2703 2704 2705 2706 2707 2708 2709 2710 2711 2712