"Home Purchase Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2014".
[…] (d)(1) and (2) of this section, the trustee shall timely inform the court of that determination.
"(2) Upon receipt of the trustee's determination as described in paragraph (1) of
this subsection, the court shall:
"(A) Rescind the trustee's appointment and the order to sell the real
property;
"(B) Issue a final judgment foreclosing the right of redemption in
accordance with the provisions of § 47-1382; and
"(C) Require the purchaser to pay such fees and expenses of the trustee as
the court determines appropriate.".
(31) Section 47-1384 is amended by striking the phrase "Notwithstanding any
other law, the provisions of this chapter" and inserting the phrase "Notwithstanding any other
law, if a court determines that any provision of this chapter is ambiguous, the provision" in its
place.
Sec. 7103. Conforming amendments.
(a) Section 908 of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel
Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § l-609.08), is
amended as follows: