(B) Subsection (c) is repealed. (21) Section 47-1363(a) is amended by striking the phrase "date of the sale" and inserting the phrase "date of the tax sale" in its place. (22) Section 47-1366 is amended to read as follows: "§ 47-1366. Cancellation of sale by Mayor. "(a) The Mayor, in the Mayor's discretion, may cancel a sale before the issuance of a final order by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption to prevent an injustice to the owner or person with an interest in the real property. "(b) The Mayor shall cancel a sale before the issuance of a final order by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption where: "(1) The record owner or other interested party timely pays the amount set forth in the notice of delinquency to avoid the tax sale