for the taxable year in the case of an individual whose adjusted gross income exceeds $150,000 shall be reduced by 2% for every $2,500 of the excess of the adjusted gross income over $150,000. "(2) No amount of the personal exemption in excess of the amount provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be available for an adjusted gross income in excess of $275,000.”. 82 DRAFT 3261 3262 3263 3264 3265 3266 3267 3268 3269 3270 3271 3272 3273 3274 3275 3276 3277 3278 3279 3280 3281 3282 3283 3284 3285 3286 3287 3288 3289 3290 3291 3292 3293 3294 3295 3296 3297 3298 3299 3300 3301 3302 (5) Section 47-1806.03(a) is amended as follows: (A) Paragraph (8)(B) is amended by striking the phrase "January 1, 2016" and inserting the phrase "January 1, 2015" in its place. (B) New paragraphs (9) and (10) are added to read as follows: "(9) In the case of the taxable year beginning after December 31, 2014, there is imposed on the taxable income of every resident a tax determined in accordance with the following table: "If the taxable income is:.... The tax is: "Not over $10,000 4% of the taxable income.