(2) Paragraph (16) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; and” in its place. (3) A new paragraph (17) is added to read as follows: "(17) impose civil fines, pursuant to § 28-3905, as alternative sanctions for any violation of the provisions of this chapter or of any rules issued under the authority of this chapter. Any violation of this chapter, or of any rule issued under the authority of this chapter, shall be a Class 2 infraction pursuant to 16 DCMR § 3200.1(b), unless the violation is classified otherwise pursuant to rules issued by the Department.". (b) Section 28-3904(m) is amended to read as follows: "(m) harass or threaten a consumer with any act other than legal process, either by telephone, cards, letters, or any form of electronic or social media;". (c) Section 28-3905(i)(3)(A) is amended to read as follows: "(3)(A) Any person found to have executed a trade practice in violation of a law of the District within the jurisdiction of the Department may be liable for a civil penalty not exceeding $1,000 for each failure to adhere to a provision