"Home Purchase Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2014".
[…] effective December 24, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-61; D.C. Official Code § 8-438.01(c)), is amended
by striking the word "pesticide" and inserting the phrase "pesticide, chemical, tank, land
remediation, and wildlife protection" in its place.
SUBTITLE F. DISTRIBUTED GENERATION AMENDMENT
Sec. 6051. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Distributed Generation Amendment Act of 2014".
Sec. 6052. Section 4(e) of the Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard Act of 2004,
effective April 12, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-340; D.C. Official Code § 34-1432(e)), is amended as
follows:
(a) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "serving the District" and inserting
the phrase "serving the District; provided, that renewable energy credits from solar energy
systems larger than 5MW in capacity located on property owned by the District, or by any
agency or independent authority of the District, may be used to meet the solar requirement" in its
place.
(b) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) As of January 1, 2015, notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, an
electricity supplier may meet the remaining non-solar tier one renewable source requirement of