"Home Purchase Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2014".
[…] the phaseout amount of $17,235, increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment.".
(ii) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows:
"(4) For the purposes of this subsection, credit percentage, earned income, earned
income amount, and qualifying child shall have the same meanings as provided in section 32 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.".
(C) Subsection (g)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “under
subsection” and inserting the phrase “under subsection (f)(1)(C) of this section or subsection” in
its place.
(7) Section 47-1807.02(a) is amended by adding new paragraphs (5) and (6) to
read as follows:
"(5) For the taxable year beginning after December 31, 2014, a tax at the rate of
9.4% upon the taxable income of every corporation, whether domestic or foreign; and
"(6) Subject to availability of funding and in accordance with § 47-181, upon the
taxable income of every corporation, whether domestic or foreign, a tax at the rate of 9%, 8.75%,
8.5%, or 8.25%.”.
(8) Section 47-1808.01 is amended as follows: