If appropriate, the POWER recipient shall submit an application for SSDI or SSI benefits as part of the recipient's self-sufficiency plan. The Mayor or the Mayor's designee shall offer application and advocacy assistance.". SUBTITLE I. INSURANCE REGULATORY TRUST FUND Sec. 5081. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the "Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund Bureau Amendment Act of 2014". Sec. 5082. The Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund Act of 1993, effective October 21, 1993 (D.C. Law 10-40; D.C. Official Code § 31-1201 et seq.), is amended as follows: (a) Section 4(b) (D.C. Official Code § 31-1203(b)) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read as follows: "The assessment shall be a tax and licensing and regulatory fee for purposes of 45 CFR §§ 158.221(c) and 158.161(b).". 56 DRAFT 2181 2182 2183 2184 2185 2186 2187 2188 2189 2190 2191 2192 2193 2194 2195 2196 2197 2198 2199 2200 2201 2202 2203 2204 2205 2206 2207 2208 2209 2210 2211 2212 2213 2214 2215 2216 2217 2218 2219 2220 2221 2222 (b) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 31-1208) is amended as follows: (1)