"(8) "Qualified project" means a rental housing development that receives an allocation of federal Low-Income Housing Tax Credits from the Department. 131 DRAFT 5293 5294 5295 5296 5297 5298 5299 5300 5301 5302 5303 5304 5305 5306 5307 5308 5309 5310 5311 5312 5313 5314 5315 5316 5317 5318 5319 5320 5321 5322 5323 5324 5325 5326 5327 5328 5329 5330 5331 5332 5333 5334 "(9) "User fee" means a fee charged by the Department to a developer in connection with the District of Columbia’s Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Program, including application, reservation, allocation, and monitoring fees. "§ 47-4802. Credit established. "(a)(1) There is established a District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit. Subject to available funds, the Department may authorize annually under this chapter total tax credits equal to the credit ceiling allocated to the District of Columbia by the federal Internal Revenue Service in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(3)(c).