“(C) A candidate for nomination for election, or election, to public office who, as of May 15, 2014, had not filed a report for calendar year 2013 required by this section and who was not otherwise required to file a report pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be required to do so.”. (b) Section 225(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1162.25(a)) is amended by striking the phrase “Advisory Neighborhood Commissioners and members of the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Board of Directors” and inserting the phrase “members of the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Board of Directors” in its place. SUBTITLE Q. ATTORNEY GENERAL ELECTION Sec. 1161. Short title.