by the cost-of-living adjustment for the calendar year. 91 DRAFT 3635 3636 3637 3638 3639 3640 3641 3642 3643 3644 3645 3646 3647 3648 3649 3650 3651 3652 "(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term: "(i) "Cost-of-living adjustment" means for a calendar year the percentage (if any) by which the CPI for the preceding calendar year exceeds the CPI for the calendar year 2010; provided, that for any amount as adjusted under the preceding sentence that is not a multiple of $10,000, the amount shall be rounded to the nearest $10,000. "(ii) "CPI" means the consumer price index as defined in sections 1(f)(4) and (5) of the Internal Revenue Code.". (2) Section 47-3702 is amended as follows: (A) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "resident dying on or after April 1, 1987, subject" and inserting the phrase "resident decedent dying after March 31, 1987, but before January 1, 2015, subject" in its place.