(13) Section 47-1349(c) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read as follows: "If notice is not provided within 30 days of the assignment, the certificate shall be voidable at the discretion of the Mayor; provided, that after the issuance of a final order by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption, the certificate shall no longer be voidable. A certificate that is voided by the Mayor pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of § 47-1355(b).". (14) Section 47-1352(a), is amended by striking the phrase "from the date the real property was bid off," and inserting the phrase "thereon accruing from the first day of the month following the date of the tax sale where the real property was bid off," in its place. (15) Section 47-1353 is amended as follows: (A) Subsection (a)(1)(B) is amended by striking the word "May" both times it appears and inserting the word "Mayor" in its place.