"Home Purchase Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2014".
[…] amount paid for the real property, excluding surplus, beginning on the first day of the month
immediately following when the real property was sold or the certificate of sale was assigned by
the Mayor until the payment to the Mayor is made as required under § 47-1361(a), by another
purchaser under § 47-1382(c), or by the trustee under § 47-1382.01(d)(2), and as provided in §
47-1354(b) for the period when such other taxes were paid. The purchaser shall receive no
interest for expenses or the reasonable value of improvements.”.
(5) Section 47-1336 is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (a) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read
as follows:
"The special assessment shall be collectible under this chapter notwithstanding any
provision of law to the contrary granting a tax exemption, and the real property formerly
described under § 47-895.31(8) shall revert to its description under § 47-802(1) for purposes of
collection under this chapter.".
(B) Subsection (b)(2) is amended as follows:
(i) Strike the word "transaction" and insert the word "sale" in its
place.
(ii) Strike the phrase "§§ 47-1341 and 47-1342" and insert the
phrase "§§ 47-1341, 47-1342, and 47-1353.01" in its place.
(C) Subsection (e) is amended as follows: