(I) A new paragraph (11) is added to read as follows: “(11) The term “wholesale price” means the price for which a licensed wholesaler sells other tobacco products. The wholesale price includes the applicable federal excise tax, freight charges, or packaging costs, regardless of whether they were included in the purchase price, but excludes any discount, trade allowance, rebate, or other reduction.”. (3) Section 47-2402 is amended by striking the word “payment” in the section heading and inserting the phrase “payment of cigarette tax” in its place. (4) Section 47-2402.01 is amended as follows: (A) The section heading is amended to read as follows: “§ 47-2402.01. Tax on other tobacco products.”. (B) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: “(a)(1)(A) A tax is levied and imposed on the sale or possession of other tobacco products in the District. “(B)(i) Other tobacco products on which the taxes levied and imposed by 88 DRAFT 3510 3511 3512 3513 3514 3515 3516 3517 3518 3519 3520 3521 3522 3523 3524 3525 3526 3527 3528 3529 3530 3531 3532 3533 3534 3535 3536 3537 3538 3539 3540 3541 3542 3543 3544 3545 3546 3547 3548 3549 3550 3551 this