(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: “(b) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the District shall not charge a fee to a nonprofit organization for occupying public space to operate a farmers market.”. (c) Section 303 (D.C. Official Code § 10-1103.02) is amended to read as follows: "Sec. 303. (a)(1) The Chief Financial Officer shall assess and collect rent and charges from the owner or owners of abutting property for any vault located in the public space abutting such property, unless such vault has been removed, filled, sealed, or otherwise rendered unusable in a manner satisfactory to the Mayor. "(2) Bills and notices shall be deemed to be properly served when mailed via first class mail to the abutting property owner's mailing address of record as maintained by the Chief Assessor of the Office of Tax and Revenue.