Sec. 7013. Section 7 of the Government Employer-Assisted Housing Amendment Act of 1999, effective May 9, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-96; D.C. Official Code § 42-2506), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) This section shall apply for taxable years beginning after October 1, 2006, through the taxable year ending December 31, 2014.". SUBTITLE C. URBAN INSTITUTE REAL PROPERTY TAX REBATE Sec. 7021. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the "The Urban Institute Real Property Tax Rebate Amendment Act of 2014". Sec. 7022. Section 47-4624 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read as follows; "§ 47-4624. The Urban Institute tax rebate. "(a) If The Urban Institute leases and occupies a building or a portion of a building that is subject to real property taxation under Chapter 8 of this title, The Urban Institute shall receive a rebate of its proportionate share of the real property tax paid with respect to the building, if: "(1) It is liable under the lease for its proportionate share of the real property tax; "(2) It applies for the rebate of real property tax by September 15 of the calendar year in which the tax was payable as provided under § 47-811; and 93 DRAFT 3715 3716 3717 3718 3719 3720 3721 3722 3723 3724