"(b) The Director may seek reimbursement from any third-party payor for services provided relating to the prevention and treatment of communicable diseases.". SUBTITLE C. MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AMENDMENTS Sec. 5021. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the "Medical Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2014". Sec. 5022. Section 1 of An Act to enable the District of Columbia to receive Federal financial assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act for a medical assistance program, and for other purposes, approved December 27, 1967 (81 Stat. 744; D.C. Official Code § 1307.02), is amended as follows: (a) Subsection (a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (8) to read as follows: "(8) Review and approval by the Council of the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget and Financial Plan shall constitute the Council review and approval required by paragraph (2) of this subsection of any amendment, modification, or waiver of the state plan required to: "(A) Implement needed amendments to the Elderly and Individuals with Physical Disabilities waiver to ensure compliance with federal law and promote best practices; "(B) Establish new payment rates for Federally-Qualified Health Centers; "(C) Establish a new payment method and make other