SUBTITLE F. DISTRIBUTED GENERATION AMENDMENT Sec. 6051. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the "Distributed Generation Amendment Act of 2014". Sec. 6052. Section 4(e) of the Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard Act of 2004, effective April 12, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-340; D.C. Official Code § 34-1432(e)), is amended as follows: (a) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "serving the District" and inserting the phrase "serving the District; provided, that renewable energy credits from solar energy systems larger than 5MW in capacity located on property owned by the District, or by any agency or independent authority of the District, may be used to meet the solar requirement" in its place.