"Home Purchase Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2014".
[…] 5121
5122
5123
5124
5125
5126
5127
"(3) The Mayor determines that:
"(A) The taxpayer retired after having attained 62 years of age or
developed a disability in the taxable year for which estimated payments were required to be
made or in the taxable year preceding such taxable year; and
"(B) The underpayment was due to reasonable cause and not to willful
neglect;
"(4) The Mayor determines that, by reason of casualty, disaster, or other unusual
circumstances, the imposition of the addition to tax would be against equity and good
conscience; or
"(5) The taxpayer dies during the taxable year.
"§ 47-4204. Underpayment of estimated tax by corporations, financial institutions, and
unincorporated businesses.
"(a) A corporation, financial institution, or unincorporated business shall pay 4
installments of estimated tax as provided in § 47-1812.14 in the amount provided under
subsection (b) of this section.
"(b)(1) The amount of each installment of estimated tax shall be the lesser of:
"(A) The amount required under the annualized income method under
paragraph (2) of this subsection; or
"(B) Twenty-five percent of the lesser of:
"(i) Ninety percent of the tax shown on the return of the entity for