Trust Fund Act of 1993, effective October 21, 1993 (D.C. Law 10-40; D.C. Official Code § 31-1201 et seq.), is amended as follows: (a) Section 4(b) (D.C. Official Code § 31-1203(b)) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read as follows: "The assessment shall be a tax and licensing and regulatory fee for purposes of 45 CFR §§ 158.221(c) and 158.161(b).". 56 DRAFT 2181 2182 2183 2184 2185 2186 2187 2188 2189 2190 2191 2192 2193 2194 2195 2196 2197 2198 2199 2200 2201 2202 2203 2204 2205 2206 2207 2208 2209 2210 2211 2212 2213 2214 2215 2216 2217 2218 2219 2220 2221 2222 (b) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 31-1208) is amended as follows: (1) Designate the existing text as subsection (a). (2) The newly designated subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: "(a) All insurers and health maintenance organizations subject to assessments in accordance with this act shall be members of an Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund Bureau, organized and maintained by such insurers and health maintenance organizations at their own expense, for the purpose of advising the Commissioner and the Executive Director of the District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority as to the need for the proposed assessments, including the assessment of health carriers in section 4(f) of the Health Benefit Exchange Authority Establishment Act of 2011, effective March 2, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-94; D.C. Official Code § 31-3171.03(f)), the fairness of the proposed assessments, and any other matters with respect to the administration of the Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund. The Commissioner and the Executive Director of the District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority shall submit to the Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund Bureau annually, in advance of the Mayor's budget submission to the Council, a detailed budget showing how the proposed assessments are to be expended.". (3) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: "(b) The board of directors of the Insurance Regulatory Trust Fund Bureau shall consist of no fewer than 15 members and shall include at least a majority of the health carriers issuing qualified health plans and some representation from