"Home Purchase Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2014".
[…] 118
DRAFT
4756
4757
4758
4759
4760
4761
4762
4763
4764
4765
4766
4767
4768
4769
4770
4771
4772
4773
4774
4775
4776
4777
4778
4779
4780
4781
4782
4783
4784
4785
4786
4787
4788
4789
4790
4791
4792
4793
4794
4795
4796
4797
purchaser would have received if the real property had been redeemed, but no part of the amount
shall be considered a payment of tax on behalf of the real property. A certificate of redemption,
if necessary, shall be executed and filed by the Mayor with the Recorder of Deeds for no fee.".
(23) Section 47-1370 is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "date of sale" and
inserting the phrase "date of the tax sale" in its place.
(B) Subsection (c) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4) to read as
follows:
"(4) Proof of the posting required under § 47-1353.01 shall be attached to and
made part of the complaint. The posting shall be held to the same standard as the proof of
posting required under § 47-1372(f).".
(C) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows:
"(e) The purchaser shall immediately notify the Chief Financial Officer and the Real
Property Tax Ombudsman, established by § 47-805, upon the filing of a complaint under this
section.".