"Home Purchase Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2014".
[…] Support Act of 2014, passed on 2nd reading on June 24, 2014 (Enrolled version of Bill 20-750).
"(3) Money in the Fund shall be used for the purpose of reimbursing MPD for the
cost of overtime needed to:
"(A) Staff special events such as parades, carnivals, and movie
productions; and
"(B) Provide security details to establishments, such as bars, nightclubs,
and sports teams, that pay for extra police coverage.".
Sec. 3004. Conforming amendment.
Section 3052(a) of the FEMS Special Events Fee Fund Establishment Act of 2007,
effective September 18, 2007 (D.C. Law 17-20; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.81(a)), is amended
by striking the phrase “all fees assessed and collected” and inserting the phrase “all fees assessed
and collected relating to Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department service delivery” in
its place.
SUBTITLE B. STATE SAFETY OVERSIGHT AGENCY ESTABLISHMENT
Sec. 3011. Short title.
This subtitle may be cited as the “State Safety Oversight Agency Establishment
Amendment Act of 2014”.
Sec. 3012. Section 1a of An Act To classify the officers and members of the fire