"(f) For the purposes of this section, the term: "(1) "Alternative fuel" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 471806.12(f)(1). "(2) "Eligible applicant" means an unincorporated business that is the owner or lessee of a qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property. "(3) "Qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 47-1806.12(f)(3). "§ 47-1808.11. Tax on unincorporated businesses – Credits – Alternative fuel vehicle conversion credit. "(a) Beginning with the taxable year after December 31, 2013, through the taxable year ending December 31, 2026, there shall be allowed against the tax imposed by § 47-1808.03 a 100 DRAFT 4007 4008 4009 4010 4011 4012 4013 4014 4015 4016 4017 4018 4019 4020 4021 4022 4023 4024 4025 4026 4027 4028 4029 4030 4031 4032 4033 4034 4035 4036 4037 4038 4039 4040 4041 4042 4043 4044 4045 4046 4047 credit in the amount of 50% of the equipment and labor costs directly attributable to the cost to convert a motor vehicle licensed in the District that operates on petroleum diesel or petroleum derived gasoline to a motor vehicle that operates on an alternative fuel. "(b) The credit claimed under this section in any one tax year may not exceed the taxpayer's tax liability under § 47-1808.03 for that year. The credit shall not be refundable.