"Home Purchase Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2014".
[…] the phrase "For every nonresident decedent dying before January 1, 2016, the" in its place.
(B) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:
"(b-1) For every nonresident decedent dying after December 31, 2015, the tax shall be an
amount computed by multiplying the tax determined under § 47-3702(a-1) by a fraction, the
numerator of which shall be the value of that part of the gross estate that has its taxable situs in
the District and the denominator of which shall be the value of the nonresident decedent's gross
estate.".
(C) Subsection (c) is repealed.
(4) Section 47-3705(a)(2) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) A personal representative shall not be required to file a return if the gross
estate does not exceed $1 million or the zero bracket amount, whichever is higher.".
(5) Section 47-3723 is repealed.
Sec. 7013. Section 7 of the Government Employer-Assisted Housing Amendment Act of
1999, effective May 9, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-96; D.C. Official Code § 42-2506), is amended by
adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows: