"Home Purchase Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2014".
[…] 91
DRAFT
3635
3636
3637
3638
3639
3640
3641
3642
3643
3644
3645
3646
3647
3648
3649
3650
3651
3652
"(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term:
"(i) "Cost-of-living adjustment" means for a calendar year the
percentage (if any) by which the CPI for the preceding calendar year exceeds the CPI for the
calendar year 2010; provided, that for any amount as adjusted under the preceding sentence that
is not a multiple of $10,000, the amount shall be rounded to the nearest $10,000.
"(ii) "CPI" means the consumer price index as defined in sections
1(f)(4) and (5) of the Internal Revenue Code.".
(2) Section 47-3702 is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "resident dying on or
after April 1, 1987, subject" and inserting the phrase "resident decedent dying after March 31,
1987, but before January 1, 2015, subject" in its place.
(B) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:
“(a-1) A tax is imposed on the taxable estate of every resident decedent dying after
December 31, 2015, as follows:
"(1) The rate of tax shall be 16%; except, that if the taxable estate does not