"Home Purchase Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2014".
[…] abatement or compromise shall not affect the refund due to the purchaser.".
(20) Section 47-1362 is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "If the real property
is redeemed after an action to foreclose the right of redemption is filed and there is a dispute
regarding redemption, the" and inserting the phrase "If there is a dispute regarding redemption
after an action to foreclose the right of redemption is filed, the" in its place.
(B) Subsection (c) is repealed.
(21) Section 47-1363(a) is amended by striking the phrase "date of the sale" and
inserting the phrase "date of the tax sale" in its place.
(22) Section 47-1366 is amended to read as follows:
"§ 47-1366. Cancellation of sale by Mayor.
"(a) The Mayor, in the Mayor's discretion, may cancel a sale before the issuance of a final
order by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption to
prevent an injustice to the owner or person with an interest in the real property.
"(b) The Mayor shall cancel a sale before the issuance of a final order by the Superior
Court of the District of Columbia foreclosing the right of redemption where:
"(1) The record owner or other interested party timely pays the amount set forth