2631 2632 2633 2634 2635 2636 2637 2638 2639 2640 2641 "(6A) "Responsible condominium unit owners' association" means a condominium unit owners' association if vault rent was an obligation of the condominium as a whole before there was a unit owner other than the declarant, or the condominium unit owners' association or its predecessor entered into an agreement with the Mayor relating to the occupation of vault space.". (3) A new paragraph (9) is added to read as follows: "(9) "Vault rent year" means the period beginning July 1st each year and ending June 30th of each succeeding year.". (b) Section 202 (D.C. Official Code § 10-1102.02) is amended as follows: (1) Designate the existing text as subsection (a). (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: “(b) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the District shall not charge a fee to a nonprofit organization for occupying public space to operate a farmers market.”. (c) Section 303 (D.C. Official Code § 10-1103.02) is amended to read as follows: "Sec. 303. (a)(1) The Chief Financial Officer shall assess and collect rent and charges from the owner or owners of abutting property for any vault located in the public space abutting such property, unless such