"The Department may pursue methods of enhancing the efficiency of the District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit program, including, “(1) Pursuing opinions from the United States Department of Treasury's Internal Revenue Service in the form of: “(A) General Counsel memoranda; “(B) Private letter rulings and other notices,: “(C) Rulings; or “(D) Guidelines; and “(2) Reviewing other state low-income housing tax programs that have an option for taxpayers to receive such tax credit in the form of a loan generated by transferring the credit to a designated state entity. "§ 47-4810. Fees. "The Department may charge a user fee equal to up to 1% of the District of Columbia low-income housing tax credits awarded to a qualified project to pay for the administrative costs associated with the establishment of a District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit. The user fee shall be deposited into the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Fund, as established in § 42-2853.02. 134 DRAFT 5419 5420 5421 5422 5423 5424 5425 5426 5427 5428 5429 5430 5431 5432 5433 5434 5435 5436 5437 5438 5439 5440 5441 5442 5443 5444 5445 5446 5447 5448 5449 5450 5451 5452 5453 5454 5455 5456 5457 5458 5459 5460 “47-4811. Look-back requirement.