The term "construction" does not include the routine operation, routine repair, or routine maintenance of an existing public infrastructure facility.". (3) A new paragraph (37A) is added to read as follows: "(37A) "Public infrastructure facility" includes any public structure, public building, any element of the Integrated Premium Transit System, as that term is defined in section 5(b)(2) of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, effective May 21, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-137; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.04(b)(2)), and other public improvements of any kind to real property.". (b) Section 201(d) (D.C. Official Code § 2-352.01(d)) is amended by striking the phrase "roads and bridges" and inserting the phrase "roads, bridges, other transportation systems, and facilities and structures appurtenant to roads, bridges, and other transportation systems" in its place.