"(f) For the purposes of this section, the term: "(1) "Alternative fuel" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 471806.12(f)(1). "(2) "Eligible applicant" means a corporation that is the owner or lessee of a qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property. "(3) "Qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 47-1806.12(f)(3). "§ 47-1807.11. Tax on corporations – Credits – Alternative fuel vehicle conversion credit. "(a) Beginning with the taxable year after December 31, 2013, through the taxable year ending December 31, 2026, there shall be allowed against the tax imposed by § 47-1807.02 a credit in the amount of 50% of the equipment and labor costs directly attributable to the cost to convert a motor vehicle licensed in the District that operates on petroleum diesel or petroleum derived gasoline to a motor vehicle that operates on an alternative fuel, not to exceed $19,000 per vehicle. 99 DRAFT 3965 3966 3967 3968 3969 3970 3971 3972 3973 3974 3975 3976 3977 3978 3979 3980 3981 3982 3983 3984 3985 3986 3987 3988 3989 3990 3991 3992 3993 3994 3995 3996 3997 3998 3999 4000 4001 4002 4003 4004 4005 4006 "(b) The credit claimed under this section in any one tax year may not exceed