(c) For the purposes of this subtitle, the term “police escort” shall include the assignment of law enforcement personnel and vehicles as necessary to ensure the preservation of public safety, typically either at a specified location or from a point of origin to a specified destination, in a manner consistent with the nature of the persons, material, and the threat posed by the movement or event. Sec. 3003. Section 47-2826 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: (a) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: "(b) The Mayor may adjust the license fee set in subsection (a) of this section to cover the costs to the District of providing police, fire, and other public services that are necessary to protect public health and safety.". (b) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows: "(d)(1) There is established as a special fund the MPD Overtime Reimbursement Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Metropolitan Police Department ("MPD") in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection.