The Commissioner, the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking, the Executive Director of the District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority, and all other elements of the District of Columbia government shall cooperate with such an audit and shall make available all documents and records reasonably necessary to the conduct of the audit.". Sec. 5083. Section 4(e) of the Health Benefit Exchange Authority Establishment Act of 2011, effective March 2, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-94; D.C. Official Code § 31-3171.03(e)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3) The assessment on health carriers pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be a tax and licensing and regulatory fee for purposes of 45 CFR §§ 158.221(c) and 158.161(b).". 57 DRAFT 2223 2224 2225 2226 2227 2228 2229 2230 2231 2232 2233 2234 2235 2236 2237 2238 2239 2240 2241 2242 2243 2244 2245 2246 2247 2248 2249 2250 2251 2252 2253 2254 2255 2256 2257 2258 2259 2260 2261 2262 2263 2264 SUBTITLE J. POWER EXPANSION Sec. 5091. Short title.