of appealing the assessment of real property sold under § 47-1353(b), the tax sale purchaser or the purchaser's assignee, as applicable; provided, that the Mayor shall not be required to mail notices or bills issued under this chapter to the tax sale 102 DRAFT 4090 4091 4092 4093 4094 4095 4096 4097 4098 4099 4100 4101 4102 4103 4104 4105 4106 4107 4108 4109 4110 4111 4112 4113 4114 4115 4116 4117 4118 4119 4120 4121 4122 4123 4124 4125 4126 4127 4128 4129 4130 purchaser or assignee; provided further, that the owner of record is not appealing the assessment for the same tax year.". (3) A new section 47-805 is added to read as follows: "§ 47-805. Office of Real Property Tax Ombudsman. "(a) There is created within the Office of the Mayor the Office of the Real Property Tax Ombudsman ("Office"), which shall be headed by the Real Property Tax Ombudsman ("Ombudsman"), who shall be appointed by the Mayor pursuant to § 1-523.01(a), as a statutory employee in the Excepted Service pursuant to § l-609.08. The Ombudsman shall serve for a term of 5 years.