"Home Purchase Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2014".
[…] 5039
5040
5041
5042
5043
This subtitle may be cited as the "Underpayment of Estimated Tax Amendment Act of
2014".
Sec. 7122. Chapter 42 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new subchapter designation to read as
follows:
“Subchapter I-A. Underpayment
“47-4203. Underpayment of estimated tax by individuals.
“47-4204. Underpayment of estimated tax by corporations, financial institutions, and
unincorporated businesses.”.
(b) A new Subchapter I-A is added to read as follows:
“Subchapter I-A. Underpayment.
"§ 47-4203. Underpayment of estimated tax by individuals.
"(a) An individual shall pay 4 installments of estimated tax on the dates as provided in §
47-1812.08(i)(4) in the amounts provided under subsection (b) of this section.
"(b)(1) The amount of each installment of estimated tax shall be the lesser of:
"(A) The amount required under the annualized income method under
paragraph (2) of this subsection, or
"(B) Twenty-five percent of the lesser of:
"(i) Ninety percent of the tax shown on the return for the taxable