course of the taxpayer's trade or business; 84 DRAFT 3344 3345 3346 3347 3348 3349 3350 3351 3352 3353 3354 3355 3356 3357 3358 3359 3360 3361 3362 3363 3364 3365 3366 3367 3368 3369 3370 3371 3372 3373 3374 3375 3376 3377 3378 3379 3380 3381 3382 3383 3384 "(B) A taxpayer that acquires debt instruments in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business for funds loaned or services rendered; or "(C) A taxpayer that holds any of the following that is not traded on an established securities market: "(i) Stock in a real estate investment trust; or "(ii) A partnership interest.". (9) Section 47-1808.03(a) is amended by adding new paragraphs (5) and (6) to read as follows: "(5) For the taxable year beginning after December 31, 2014, a tax at the rate of 9.4% upon the taxable income of every unincorporated business, whether domestic or foreign; and "(6) Subject to availability of funding and in accordance with § 47-181, upon the taxable income of every unincorporated business, whether domestic or foreign, a tax at the rate of 9%, 8.75%, 8.5%, or 8.25%.”. (10) Section 47-1810.02 is amended as follows: (A) Subsection (d) is amended by striking