This subtitle may be cited as the “American Academy of Achievement Real Property Tax Exemption Act of 2014”. 141 DRAFT 5711 5712 5713 5714 5715 5716 5717 5718 5719 5720 5721 5722 5723 5724 5725 5726 5727 5728 5729 5730 5731 5732 5733 5734 5735 5736 5737 5738 5739 5740 5741 5742 5743 5744 5745 5746 5747 5748 5749 5750 5751 5752 Sec. 7242. Chapter 10 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: (a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows: “47-1093. American Academy of Achievement.”. (b) A new section 47-1093 is added to read as follows: “§ 47-1093. American Academy of Achievement. “(a)(1) Beginning on the effective date of this section, the real property designated as Lot 0829 in Square 0182, known as the American Academy of Achievement building, together with any improvements and furnishings (“Property”) shall be exempt from all taxation; provided, that the Property is: “(A) Owned by the American Academy of Achievement, a nonprofit corporation; “(B) Used for the purposes and activities of the American Academy of Achievement; and “(C) Not used for any commercial purposes, except as