The purchaser shall receive interest only on the principal tax amount paid and not on the interest or penalties paid. The purchaser is entitled to the refund only if the purchaser's certificate of sale is not void and the purchaser provides proof satisfactory to the Mayor that the purchaser made the payment.”. (18) Section 47-1355(a)(2) is repealed. (19) Section 47-1361 is amended as follows: (A) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: (i) The lead-in text is amended by striking the phrase "the Mayor, for deposit" and inserting the phrase "the Mayor, except as set forth in paragraph (6A) of this subsection, for deposit" in its place.