advertisement
[…] his will explicitly disinherits E. E elects to take her forced share and argues that the CDs
must be considered as part of the estate for the purpose of calculating her 20%.
-Daughters argue that there is no difference between CDs marked POD and bank accounts
or securities which have been effective to pass title.
-Court holds that the daughters had no present interest of any kind so the words POD are
clearly testamentary.
*If the court had looked at whether this met the functions of the will formality it would
have probably come out differently.
UPC Section 6-101 (411)
*Modern law no longer denies that these are will substitutes because they are
functionally doing the same things that wills do and should be allowed
-"A provision for a nonprobate transfer on death in an insurance policy, contract of
employment, bond, mortgage, promissory note, certificated or uncertificated security,
account agreement, custodial agreement, deposit agreement, compensation plan,
pension plan, individual retirement plan, employee benefit plan, trust, conveyance, deed
of gift, marital property agreement, or other written instrument of a similar nature is
nontestamentary"
Estate of Hillowitz (409) - other nonprobate transfer
-Pursuant to a provision in the partnership agreement, widow is paid the sum of $2,800 in
A's interest in partnership.