Fall 2014
[…] corporation and allow a financial ability defense, we must decide at
trial whether the company would have been financially able to take
the opportunity. This hypothetical, after-the-fact testimony cannot
possibly be as accurate as actually giving the corp oration the chance
at the time of the opportunity. We will be mistaken in some cases. If
so, the director would not be liable in some cases where the
corporation actually was harmed.
12
Part II, Question 1
Limited partners are not ordinarily personally liable for the
obligations of the limited partnership. RULPA § 303(a). They may be
liable if they participate in control of the business, but only to
“persons who transact business with the limited partnership
reasonably believing, based upon the limited partner’s conduct, that
the limited partner is a general partner.” Id.
Spock is making all business decisions for Enterprise, so he ’s probably
participating in control of Enterprise’s business. But, even if he is,
Khan, the accident victim, did not enter into a transaction with the
limited partnership reasonably believing Spock was a general partner.