here - Animal Law
[…] companion animals.20 The import of these laws is clear. Animals are much different from inanimate property that is easily replaced in the marketplace.
1. State Animal Cruelty Statutes
All fifty states and the District of Columbia have enacted animal cruelty laws that penalize the
mistreatment of animals.21 Forty-two states, including Vermont, treat some animal cruelty as a
17
Vermont is among these states. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 353(b)(1), (3) (2007). California, Massachusetts,
Nevada, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Tennessee, West Virginia, and Wyoming. Vermont gives
sentencing courts the discretion to require that defendants convicted of animal cruelty “[f]orfeit any future right to
own. possess, or care for any animal for a period which the court deems appropriate.” VT. STAT ANN. tit., 13, §
353 (b)(3) (2007).
18
See. e.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 353(b)(4) (2007); ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-62- 101): FL. STAT. ANN. §
828.12; GA. CODE ANN. § 4-11-1 - 4-11-18; IOWA CODE ANN. § 717B.3A; 510 ILCS 70/3; NM. STAT. ANN.