For these reasons, the court concluded that the relevant laws, as applied in this case, did not deprive appellant of his asserted rights under the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses. 18 In the case of Caban v. Mohammed, 20 the appellant, Abdiel Caban, challenged the constitutionality of § 111 of the New York Domestic Relations Law (McKinney 1977), under which two of his natural children were adopted by their natural mother and stepfather without his consent. Section 111 of the N. Y. Dom. Rel. Law (McKinney 1977) provides in part that "consent to adoption shall be required as follows: . . . (b) Of the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a child born in wedlock; [and] (c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a child born out of wedlock. . . ." The statute makes parental consent unnecessary, however, in certain cases, including those where the parent has abandoned or relinquished his or her rights in the child or has been adjudicated incompetent to care for the child.