Rippy ex rel. Rippy v. Hattaway, 270 F.3d 416, 419 (6th Cir. 2001) (quoting Scheid v. Fanny Farmer Candy Shops, Inc., 859 F.2d 434, 436 (6th Cir. 1988)). A court need not, however, accept as true "legal conclusions or unwarranted factual inferences." Perry v. American Tobacco Co., Inc., 324 F.3d 845, 848 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting Morgan v. Church's Fried Chicken, 829 F.2d 10, 12 (6th. Cir. 1987)). 2. Analysis O.R.C. § 1705.58(A) provides: "A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state in accordance with sections 1705.53 to 1705.58 of the Revised Code." It is undisputed that at the time Defendant filed its counterclaim it was not registered with the State of Ohio as a foreign limited liability company.