FERPA - Westchester-Putnam School Boards Association
[…] Under the FERPA regulations at Part 99.3 and Part 99.31(a), inBloom and the data dashboard
vendors may receive personally identifiable student information (PII) without parental consent
from either local school districts or SED as authorized representatives (contractors). The
premise for their receipt of PII is that they “are performing an institutional service or function for
which the agency or institution would otherwise use employees… under the direct control of the
agency or institution with respect to the use and maintenance of education records.”
(§99.31[a][1][i][B][1]-[2]). The State also has the authority under Section 99.35 to allow its
authorized representatives to have access to education records of students “in connection with an
audit or evaluation of Federal or State supported education programs or compliance with
Federal legal requirements that relate to those programs.”
PII may also be disclosed without parental consent to organizations conducting studies for, or on
behalf of, educational agencies or institutions to: “(A) Develop, validate, or administer
predictive tests; (B) Administer student aid programs; or (C) Improve instruction.” (§99.31[6])