One court has declared that it may be in the best interests of children to be placed with relatives rather than to be adopted by foster parents, In re G.B., 7 Misc. 3d 1022(A) 801, N.Y.S.2d 233 (Fam. Ct. 2005), cited by Matter of D. Children v. Geneva D., 25 Misc. 3d 1208(A) (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 2009), Matter of Wanda P. v. Monroe County Dept. of Human Servs., 10 Misc. 3d 1076(A) (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 2006). Petition by Monroe County Department of Social Services to terminate parental rights due to permanent neglect pursuant to Social Services Law Section 384-b. Mother consented to a finding of permanent neglect. Dispositional hearing was lengthy due to relatives contesting with county. Family Court Act §614(1)(e) states that one of the elements in determining the disposition is that “the best interests of the child require that the guardianship and custody of the child be committed to the authorized agency or to a foster parent authorized to originate this proceeding…” Family court dismissed termination proceeding, finding that it was in the best interests of the two children to be placed with their extended family. The court found that the contest was actually between placement with relatives or with the state.