Corporations - NYU School of Law
[…] profits and surplus, and the same is personal property
o Claims of Partnership Creditors to Partner’s Individual Property
 Partners are liable for the partnership and personally liable when debts not
fully satisfied by partnership property; how do individual assets get divided?
 Bankruptcy Act of 1898 had common law jingle rule: partnership creditors
have priority in all partnership assets but partner’s creditors are assigned first
priority to the separate creditors of individual partners in the individual assets
of those partners
 UPA §40(h): “When partnership property and the individual
properties of the partners are in possession of a court for distribution,
partnership creditors shall have priority on partnership property and
separate creditors on individual property”
 Bankruptcy Act of 1978 modified so that creditors have priority of partnership
assets (as always) but for personal assets, they have the same priority as
others
 723(b): court may require partner to provide indemnity for any
deficiency or may order a partner not to dispose of property