“downstream” and direct risk contracting by health care providers
[…] Id. at 248.
123
See id. The court’s distinctions relating to the types of risk involved in the activities in Jordan do not comport with more recent state
© 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
25
REGULATION OF “DOWNSTREAM” AND DIRECT RISK..., 23 Am. J.L. & Med. 449
insurance commission analyses. See NAIC White Paper, supra note 8, at 7 nn.17-18 and accompanying text; Painter, supra note 1,
at 1075. For an additional discussion of state insurance commission reports, see infra Part V.A.
124
See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001(a)-(c), 1144(a), (b)(1)-(2) (1994). The ERISA provisions indicate that an “employee benefit plan” includes
an “employee welfare benefit plan.” Id. § 1002(3). “Employee welfare benefit plan,” in turn, includes “any plan, fund, or program
which was … established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both … for the purpose of providing
for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise … medical, surgical, or hospital care or
benefits.” Id. § 1002(1). In this context, state law includes all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other state action having the effect
of law, of any state. See id. § 1144(c)(1). Furthermore, the term “state” includes a state, any political subdivisions thereof, or any