CMS adopts policy and payment changes for outpatient care in
[…] procedure occurs before the Payment Window, the Payment Window Rule does not apply. However, any
service billed separately from the global surgical package will be subject to the Payment Window Rule.
Applicability of Payment Window to Physician Services Furnished in Wholly Owned or Wholly
Operated Entities
If a physician practice is wholly owned or wholly operated by a hospital, that physician practice is subject
to the Payment Window Rule and therefore impacted by these changes. But, CMS clarified that these
changes also apply to entities besides physician practices. CMS is amending 42 C.F.R.
§414.22(b)(5)(1)(A), which defines facility practice expense RVUs, to use the term "entity" instead of
"physician practice" as was proposed. More fully, the regulation will state "the facility PE RVUs apply to
services furnished to patients in places of service including, but not limited to, a hospital, a skilled nursing
facility, a community mental health center, a hospice, or an ambulatory surgical center, or in a wholly
owned or wholly operated entity furnishing preadmission services...." This decision was made to make
the definition more broad and to eliminate any ambiguity that the statutory authority for the billing policy
applies solely to physician offices or clinics. Therefore, hospitals need to review each wholly owned and