Child “Abuse” and “Neglect” Defined The Texas Family Code, Title 5
[…] Child “Abuse” and “Neglect” Defined The Texas Family Code, Title 5

advertisement
Child “Abuse” and “Neglect” Defined
The Texas Family Code, Title 5, Subtitle E, Subchapter A, Section 261.001 as
amended and effective 9-1-2011 sets out the statutory definitions of “abuse” and
“neglect” as regards protection of the child. The definition of “neglect” has been left
as it existed prior to 9-1-2011. However, the definition of “abuse” was amended as
regards Sec. 261.001 (1)(G) by including the “trafficking of persons” for sexual
exploitation, and as regards Sec. 261.001 (1)(K) which works in tandem with “G” in
regards to “knowingly causing, permitting, encouraging, engaging in, or allowing a
child to be trafficked”for sexual exploitation.
§ 261.001. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) ‘‘Abuse’’ includes the following acts or omissions by a person:
(A) mental or emotional injury to a child that results in an observable and material
impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning;