Child “Abuse” and “Neglect” Defined The Texas Family Code, Title 5
[…] the agency’s facility is periodically reviewed under the agency’s internal audit program required
by Chapter 2102, Government Code.
Who has the DUTY to report child “abuse”/“neglect”?
Texas Family Code, Title 5, Chapter E, Subchapter B, Section 261.101 sets
out who has a duty to report child abuse or neglect and when that report of child
abuse or neglect should be made. Sec. 261.101 (a) mandates that anyone –any
person- who has “cause to believe” that a child’s physical or mental health has been
affected by abuse or neglect by any person SHALL IMMEDIATELY make a report.
Sec. 261.101 (b) applies to “a professional”: who is a “professional” under this
subsection of the Texas Family Code? Well, “..an individual who is licensed or
certified by the state or who is an employee of a facility licensed, certified or
operated by the state and who, in the normal course of official duties or duties for
which a license or certification is requeired, has direct contact with child”, is such a
professional. Such professional has no more than 48 hours after suspecting,
discovering, etc, such abuse or neglect to report the abuse.
How long does the duty to report exist? Marshall v. Baptist Church, 949