Adding the phrase “in accordance with State nurse licensing laws and regulations” will ensure that an existing CNS will continue to be evaluated based on their State licensing laws and regulations. CMS agreed with some commenters who felt it would be unfair to require national certification for CNSs. 9 Provision Surgical services (§485.639) Purpose Clarifies that surgical services are an optional service for CAHs Proposed Rule Language of statue now reads: “If a CAH provides surgical services, surgical procedures must be performed in a safe manner…” Final Rule degree in a defined clinical area of nursing from an accredited educational institution.” Same as proposed rule.