Conditions of Participation Proposed CMS Rule
[…] accredited educational
services are performed in
institution”
accordance with State
nurse licensing laws and
regulations; and holds a
master’s or doctoral level
Reasoning
Reflects a more current term that
has been undertaken at hospitals to
ensure quality of care.
Adding the phrase “in
accordance with State nurse
licensing laws and regulations” will
ensure that an existing CNS will
continue to be evaluated based on
their State licensing laws and
regulations. CMS agreed with some
commenters who felt it would be
unfair to require national
certification for CNSs.
9
Provision
Surgical services
(§485.639)
Purpose
Clarifies that surgical
services are an optional
service for CAHs
Proposed Rule
Language of statue now
reads: “If a CAH provides
surgical services, surgical
procedures must be
performed in a safe
manner…”
Final Rule
degree in a defined
clinical area of nursing
from an accredited
educational institution.”
Same as proposed rule.
Reasoning
Surgical services are not mandatory
for CAHs as specified under section
1820(c) of the surgical services CoP