Table of Contents
[…] Ample authority at common law supported the admission in evidence of
items falling in this category. While Wigmore's text is narrowly oriented to lists, etc., prepared for
the use of a trade or profession, 6 Wigmore §1702, authorities are cited which include other kinds
of publications, for example, newspaper market reports, telephone directories, and city directories.
Id. §§1702–1706. The basis of trustworthiness is general reliance by the public or by a particular
segment of it, and the motivation of the compiler to foster reliance by being accurate.
For similar provisions, see Uniform Rule 63(30); California Evidence Code §1340; Kansas
Code of Civil Procedure §60–460(bb); New Jersey Evidence Rule 63(30). Uniform Commercial
Code §2–724 provides for admissibility in evidence of “reports in official publications or trade
journals or in newspapers or periodicals of general circulation published as the reports of such
[established commodity] market.”
Exception (18). The writers have generally favored the admissibility of learned treatises,
McCormick §296, p. 621; Morgan, Basic Problems of Evidence 366 (1962); 6 Wigmore §1692,
with the support of occasional decisions and rules, City of Dothan v.