BEFORE THE - Public Utility Commission
[…] duties, it provide EGS-specific billing to those participating in the
retail auction.
Direct Energy has proposed additional remedies that should
be implemented prior to the consummation of the merger. These
remedies include: (B) the divestiture of a portion of FE’s
generation fleet, determined by the Commission as necessary to
eliminate FE’s wholesale market power; . . . C) an enhanced code
of conduct that addresses the relationship between the EDC and
FE’s EGS affiliate, FES, and prohibits FE from marketing in its
affiliated EDC service territories under the FE name; (D)
126
66 Pa. C.S. §2811(e)(2), provides:
“Upon request for approval, the commission shall provide notice and an opportunity for
open, public evidentiary hearings. If the commission finds, after hearing, that a proposed
merger, consolidation, acquisition or disposition is likely to result in anticompetitive or
discriminatory conduct, including the unlawful exercise of market power, which will
prevent retail electricity customers in this Commonwealth from obtaining the benefits of
a properly functioning and workable competitive retail electricity market, the commission
shall not approve such proposed merger, consolidation, acquisition or disposition, except
upon such terms and conditions as it finds necessary to preserve the benefits of a properly
functioning and workable competitive retail electricity market.”
66
continuous monitoring of cross-subsidies; and (E) the imposition
safeguards to protect consumers from potential abuses and to
ensure post-merger compliance.127
To support its view that the merger will cause serious competitive issues, Direct Energy argues