BEFORE THE - Public Utility Commission
[…] The Commission has engaged in
an evaluation of positives and negatives, a weighing of benefits against detriments, or some
version of a net benefits test in every merger that has come before it. The Popowsky court’s
focus on the relevance of competitive impacts is not the revelation in the law that Direct Energy
suggests, nor does it provide any support for the legal interpretation that Direct Energy proposes
here.
Indeed, the relevant statutory provisions support the view that the relevant inquiry
is whether the merger will have an adverse impact upon retail markets. Section 2811(e)(1),125
124
Id., 937 A.2d at 1056-1057 (Pa. 2007) (internal citations omitted).
125
66 Pa. C.S. §2811(e)(1), provides:
“In the exercise of authority the commission otherwise may have to approve the mergers
or consolidations by electric utilities or electricity suppliers, or the acquisition or
disposition of assets or securities of other public utilities or electricity suppliers, the
commission shall consider whether the proposed merger, consolidation, acquisition or
disposition is likely to result in anticompetitive or discriminatory conduct, including the
unlawful exercise of market power, which will prevent retail electricity customers in this
Commonwealth from obtaining the benefits of a properly functioning and workable
competitive retail electricity market.”
65
requires the Commission to consider whether the merger or consolidation “is likely to result in”
anticompetitive conduct which would prevent customers from obtaining the benefit of a properly
functioning retail market. Subsection (e)(2)126 requires the Commission to preserve the