On this point we fully agree with the judge. ... A separation of the races is the only perfect preventive of amalgamation; but, as an immediate separation is impossible, the next best thing is to keep them apart where they are not already together. If white and black people never get together in Kansas, they will never mix blood in Kansas. ... ("The Dred Scott decision and the Declaration of Independence," Abraham Lincoln, The Annals of America, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Vol. 8, pp. 464-465) One issue in the Scott decision was Section 8 of the Missouri Enabling Act of 1820, also called the Missouri Compromise, which provided: And be it further enacted, that in all that territory ceded by France to the United States, under the name of Louisiana, which lies north of 36°30' N latitude, not included within the limits of the state, contemplated by this act, slavery and involuntary servitude, otherwise than in the punishment of crimes, whereof the parties shall have been duly convicted, shall be, and is hereby, forever prohibited: Provided always, that any person escaping into the same, from whom labor or service is lawfully claimed, in any state or territory of the United States, such fugitive may be lawfully reclaimed and conveyed to the person claiming his or her labor or service as aforesaid. This Missouri Act was and extremely controversial piece of legislation. Many thought it good legislation. Others though it was not only unconstitutional, but could be the undoing of the Union.