Id - Brown and Hofmeister
[…] period” after making the request if it does not “unduly disrupt” the operations of the
public agency. Moreover, a public employer may force its employees to use accrued
compensatory time.
29
B. Public Safety Employees—Vacation
Section 142.0013(b) of the Texas Local Government Code provides, in part, that
“[a] member of a fire or police department in a municipality with a population of more
than 30,000 is entitled to 15 vacation days each year with pay if the member has been
regularly employed in the department or departments for more at least one year.”
Section 142.010(b) of the Texas Local Government Code defines a “member of
the police department” as a licensed peace officer and a “member of the fire
department” is defined as “an employee of the fire department who is defined as ‘fire
protection personnel’ by Section 419.021 of the Texas Government Code.” According to
Section 419.021(3) of the Texas Government Code, “fire protection personnel” means:
(A)
permanent, full-time law enforcement officers designated as fire
and arson investigators by an appropriate local authority;
(B)