Id - Brown and Hofmeister
[…] overtime compensation for police and fire personnel.
In Texas, the Section 207(k) exemption often does not apply in municipalities
with a population of more than 10,000. Availing itself of Section 218(a) of the Fair Labor
93
29 U.S.C. § 207(k).
28
Standards Act, the Texas Legislature in most cases has mandated a workweek for
police personnel and certain fire personnel of forty (40) hours. In such Texas
municipalities, the general rule is that these personnel may not work in excess of the
average number of hours worked by a majority of other non-sworn personnel (other
than firefighters). Section 142.0015(f) of the Texas Local Government Code specifically
provides:
A police officer may not . . . be required to work more hours during a
calendar week than the number of hours in the normal work week of the
majority of the employees of the municipality other than firefighters and
police officers.
Consequently, since the overwhelming majority of cities in Texas have forty (40) hour
workweeks for non-firefighters and non-police personnel, most cities are limited to forty
(40) hour workweeks for police officers (or fewer than forty (40) hours, if the majority of
the city’s employees work less than a forty (40) hour workweek). The exceptions to this
rule are (i) police officers who work more hours due to an emergency and (ii) those
police officers who sign a written waiver of their rights, thereby agreeing to workweeks
with more hours than those of a majority of the employees of the municipality other than
fire fighters and police personnel. Similar provisions exist for those non-exempt fire
department personnel who do not fight fires or provide emergency medical services,
including a mechanic, clerk, investigator, inspector, fire marshal, fire alarm dispatcher