Id - Brown and Hofmeister
[…] compensatory time while public employees who work in a public safety activity,
emergency response activity or seasonal activity may accrue up to 480 hours of
compensatory time. A public employee who has accrued compensatory time and
requests use of the time must be permitted to use the time off within a “reasonable
period” after making the request if it does not “unduly disrupt” the operations of the
public agency. Moreover, a public employer may force its employees to use accrued
compensatory time.
29
B. Public Safety Employees—Vacation
Section 142.0013(b) of the Texas Local Government Code provides, in part, that
“[a] member of a fire or police department in a municipality with a population of more
than 30,000 is entitled to 15 vacation days each year with pay if the member has been
regularly employed in the department or departments for more at least one year.”
Section 142.010(b) of the Texas Local Government Code defines a “member of
the police department” as a licensed peace officer and a “member of the fire
department” is defined as “an employee of the fire department who is defined as ‘fire