Highlights (46 pages)
[…] ask subjects to watch a video, or read a paragraph or solve puzzles, and then ask them
some questions to elicit word associations or time performance of activities. The specific
methodologies might be spelled out in regulations, or they might be promulgated via a
periodic mechanism to announce and update lists similar to the list that is published for
activities that allow a study to be expedited.
3. Limitations specified in the current exempt category 4 (research involving the use of
existing information or biospecimens) would be eliminated. The current exemption 4
under 45 CFR 46.101(b)(4) states: “Research involving the collection or study of
existing data, documents, records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if
these sources are publicly available or if the information is recorded by the investigator in
such a manner that subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to
the subjects.” Specifically, it is proposed that the category would be revised to clarify
that the word “existing” means collected for purposes other than the proposed research
and not that all of the data or biospecimens need exist at the time the study commenced.