Highlights (46 pages)
[…] category. The current criteria for defining those categories would be reviewed and
revised appropriately so that they are clear enough that researchers could readily
determine whether a study qualified to be in these categories. In addition, the following
significant expansions of the current categories are being considered:
1. Limitations specified in the current exempt category 2 (research involving educational
tests, surveys, focus groups, interviews, and similar procedures) would no longer be
necessary when these studies are conducted with competent adults. The current
exemption 2 under 45 CFR 46.101(b)(2) states: “Research involving the use of educational
tests (cognitive, diagnostic, aptitude, achievement), survey procedures, interview
16
procedures or observation of public behavior, unless: (i) information obtained is recorded
in such a manner that human subjects can be identified, directly or through identifiers
linked to the subjects; and (ii) any disclosure of the human subjects' responses outside the
research could reasonably place the subjects at risk of criminal or civil liability or be
damaging to the subjects' financial standing, employability, or reputation.” Specifically it
is proposed that the language that appears after the word “unless” in provisions (i) and
(ii) would be deleted. Thus, research conducted with competent adults, that involve
educational tests, surveys, focus groups, interviews, and similar procedures would qualify