Ali Puente Douglass
[…] exercise power over the defendant. Article 3 of the CPLR is the primary
source of authority for the NYSC
4. You need general jurisdiction or specific jurisdiction.
Page 8/ 39
Professional Responsibility in New York Civil Practice
Spring 2012
a. When served in the state this is considered general jurisdiction
and you have jurisdictional basis for the matter for which he
was served
b. Specific jurisdiction is when the action arises out of the
persons contacts and relations with the state
ii. Proper notice of the commencement of the action.
1. This is provided by proper service of the summons.
3. CPLR 301: JURISDICTION
a. "Jurisdiction over persons, property or status. A court may exercise such jurisdiction
over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore."
ii. Presence of Natural Persons:
1. 301 preserves the you can have jurisdiction exercised over you if you are in the state. Even if it’s
fleeting.
iii. Presence of corporations:
1. If the corporation is incorporated here or authorized to do business here then the secretary of state