subject matter of regulation - Connecticut State Independent Living
[…] to include prescription drug costs in the per diem rate; and
(i)
[transportation] Transportation services necessary to transport a client to and from any service
included in the per diem rate as described in this section. Transportation to services listed in
subdivision (a)(7) of this section, which the nursing facility shall help obtain but not provide
directly, is not included in the per diem rate. Nursing facilities shall follow the customary
authorization procedure in arranging for such transportation.
Section 9. Section 17-134d-46 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies is repealed.
Page 28 of 30
R-39 Rev. 02/2012
(Statement of Purpose page)
Statement of Purpose
Pursuant to CGS Section 4-170(b)(3), “Each proposed regulation shall have a statement of its purpose
following the final section of the regulation.” Enter the statement here.
The purpose of the regulation is to: (1) Update and clarify rules for customized wheelchairs for
Medicaid members living in a nursing facility or ICF/IID; (2) establish and clarify such rules for