See generally RCW 35.23.380, 35.23.440(37), 35.27.330(4) and (12), and 35A.47.040. 55 Baxter-Wyckoff Co. v. Seattle, 67 Wn.2d 555, 560 (1965). 56 Schoenfeld v. City of Seattle, 265 F. 726, 731 (W.D. Wa. 1920). 57 Id. at 731. 58 State of Washington ex. Rel. City of Seattle v. Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co. et. al., 1 F. 2d 327, 330 (1924). 59 See generally, Washington Fruit & Produce Co. v. Yakima, 3 Wn.2d 152 (1940). 60 RCW 35.21.860. 61 Telephone business, network telephone service, and competitive telephone service are defined under RCW 82.04.065 as follows: "’Telephone business’ means the business of providing network telephone service, as defined in subsection (2) of this section. It includes cooperative or farmer line telephone companies or associations operating an exchange.” “(2) ‘Network telephone service’ means the providing by any person of access to a local telephone network, local telephone network switching service, toll service, or coin telephone services, or the providing of telephonic, video, data, or similar communication or transmission for hire, via a