IN THE MATTER OF JANE PALEY
[…] of interest resulting from your ownership in a firm doing business with DOC.
Discussion
Charter Section 2604(a)(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that
no public servant shall have an interest in a firm which such public servant knows is
engaged in business dealings with the agency served by such public servant.
Given the statutory relationship between BOC and DOC, for purposes of Chapter 68, the Board
considers the agency you serve to be both BOC and DOC.
2
The Board is also informed that you and your husband personally donated $2,000 to 9/11 charities during this
period.
Charter Section 2604(b)(2) provides:
No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or
have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the
proper discharge of his or her official duties.
The Board has determined that maintaining your interest in Paley/Price Productions while it was
doing business with DOC violated both of these Charter provisions.
At the outset, it must be clearly stated that any lack of information or understanding you may