AGO 2008 No8 Guns cities ()
[…] support the view that cities may prohibit the general public from possessing firearms on
city property.
[Original Page 5] It has been suggested that such a prohibition on the possession
of firearms on city property might be enforced through the state’s criminal trespass laws.
RCW 9A.52.070 governs first degree criminal trespass and provides:
(1)
A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he knowingly
enters or remains unlawfully in a building.
(2)
Criminal trespass in the first degree is a gross misdemeanor.
RCW 9A.52.080 governs second degree criminal trespass and provides:
(1)
A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree if he
knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises of another under
circumstances not constituting criminal trespass in the first degree.
(2)
Criminal trespass in the second degree is a misdemeanor.
A person “enters or remains unlawfully” when a person is “in or upon premises when he
is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain.” RCW
9A.52.010(3). It is a defense to criminal trespass if the “premises were at the time open