UNITED STATES
[…] Respondent’s POTW has a design flow
capacity of one million gallons per day and is required to maintain an approved pretreatment program. In
the years 1996 and 1997, Respondent applied to land 335.84 and 490.02 metric tons of sewage sludge,
respectively. Respondent, therefore, was subject to the requirements of 40 C.F.R. §§ 503.13 at all times
relevant to the charges in this proceeding.
Under 40 C.F.R. § 503 land application of sewage sludge is prohibited “if the concentration of any pollutant
in the sewage sludge exceeds the ceiling concentration for the pollutant in Table 1 of § 503.13." Table 1 of
part 503 lists ceiling concentrations for nine pollutants including arsenic, cadmium, molybdenum and nickel,
the four pollutants at issue in this proceeding.4 See, 40 C.F.R. § 503.10 (40 C.F.R. Part 503 Subpart B
“applies to any person who prepares sewage sludge that is applied to the land [and] to any person who
applies sewage sludge to the land . . .”).
Complainant asserts that Respondent’s liability is clearly established by the admissions Respondent made
in the quarterly Discharge Monitoring Reports (DMRs) it submitted as well as the admissions the