UNITED STATES
[…] As established in the previously issued Order on Complainant’s Motion for Accelerated Decision,
Respondent, in its capacity as owner and operator of a publicly owned treatment works (“POTW”),
generates sewage sludge during the treatment of domestic sewage. Respondent’s POTW has a design flow
capacity of one million gallons per day and is required to maintain an approved pretreatment program. In
the years 1996 and 1997, Respondent applied to land 335.84 and 490.02 metric tons of sewage sludge,
respectively. Respondent, therefore, was subject to the requirements of 40 C.F.R. §§ 503.13 at all times
relevant to the charges in this proceeding.
Under 40 C.F.R. § 503 land application of sewage sludge is prohibited “if the concentration of any pollutant
in the sewage sludge exceeds the ceiling concentration for the pollutant in Table 1 of § 503.13." Table 1 of
part 503 lists ceiling concentrations for nine pollutants including arsenic, cadmium, molybdenum and nickel,
the four pollutants at issue in this proceeding.4 See, 40 C.F.R. § 503.10 (40 C.F.R. Part 503 Subpart B