Aronov, 926 F.2d 1066, 1071 (11th Cir. 1991). 87 Edwards v. Aguillard, 482 U.S. 578, 586 n. 6 (1987). 88 Brown v. Li, 308 F.3d 939, 953 (9th Cir. 2002). 89 Tinker, supra, 393 U.S. at 513. 18 continues after fair warning to engage in disruptive behavior, it may be necessary to involve the Student Conduct Officer and pursue possible discipline.90 D. Student Newspapers Freedom of the press is one of the most staunchly guarded of all First Amendment rights, and applies equally to student publications. Education Code Section 66301 provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to authorize any prior restraint of student speech [or the] student press.” Section 66301 was recently amended to add that an employee may not be disciplined, reassigned or otherwise retaliated against solely for acting to protect a student engaged in protected speech.