- Department of Management Services
[…] applicant testing, routine fitness for duty testing, follow-up testing, random testing, and
reasonable suspicion drug testing.
Random testing and job applicant testing are currently
carried out only under separate, specific legislative authorization. “Reasonable suspicion drug
testing” means drug testing based on a belief that an employee is using or has used drugs in
violation of the employer’s policy drawn from specific objective facts and reasonable inferences
drawn from those facts in light of experience. A job applicant is defined in section 112.0455,
F.S., as “a person who has applied for a position with an employer and has been offered
employment conditioned upon successfully passing a drug test.” To learn more about the other
types of drug-testing, review section 112.0455, F.S., by visiting the Online Sunshine website.
All employees are expected to adhere to the state’s standards of conduct concerning the