New, Loss, Adjustment, Losses, and Additions COMPARING EQUALIZATION, CAPPED VALUE AND HEADLEE CONCEPTS IN THE RECOGNITION OF CHANGES IN TRUE CASH VALUE EQUALIZATION MANDATE Article IX, Section 3 of the 1963 Constitution of the State of Michigan provides for the “uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law …” MCL 211.10 provides that “(a) n assessment of all the property …shall be made annually in all townships, villages and cities by the applicable assessing officer as provided in section 3, article IX of the state constitution of 1963…” MCL 211.34(2) provides that “(t)he county board of commissioners shall examine the assessment rolls of the townships or cities and ascertain whether the real and personal property in the respective townships or cities has been equally and uniformly assessed at true cash value.”