New Addtions Loss Losses Adjustment slide show
[…] greater than 50%, reductions in value in a personal property
parcel when compared to the previous year, except to the extent
that the parcel includes items or components which are
statutorily assesses as personal property but are real property in
nature.
• Decreased land value or the value decreases occasioned by
deteriorated economic conditions that were not reflected in the
equalization study. This sometimes happens when a starting
ratio is not based on a reliable and accurate study but rather is
merely an estimate.
CAPPED VALUE
Mandate
Article IX, Section 3 of 1963 Constitution of the State of Michigan - “…
taxable Value … adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase
each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in
the general price level … or 5 per cent, which ever is less, until the
ownership of the parcel of property is transferred.”
MCL 211.27a implements the section of the Constitution and provided a
detailed definition of “transfer of ownership”.
MCL 122.34d provides detailed definitions of “Additions” and “Losses”
and provides the formula for calculating Taxable Value.
CAPPED VALUE
PURPOSE