This sometimes happens when a starting ratio is not based on a reliable and accurate study but rather is merely an estimate. CAPPED VALUE Mandate Article IX, Section 3 of 1963 Constitution of the State of Michigan - “… taxable Value … adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level … or 5 per cent, which ever is less, until the ownership of the parcel of property is transferred.” MCL 211.27a implements the section of the Constitution and provided a detailed definition of “transfer of ownership”. MCL 122.34d provides detailed definitions of “Additions” and “Losses” and provides the formula for calculating Taxable Value.