ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law …” MCL 211.10 provides that “(a) n assessment of all the property …shall be made annually in all townships, villages and cities by the applicable assessing officer as provided in section 3, article IX of the state constitution of 1963…” MCL 211.34(2) provides that “(t)he county board of commissioners shall examine the assessment rolls of the townships or cities and ascertain whether the real and personal property in the respective townships or cities has been equally and uniformly assessed at true cash value.” MCL 209.4 provides that the State Tax Commission (acting as successor to the State Board of Equalization, pursuant to MCL 16.186) “shall determine whether the state equalized valuation of … property in the county was set at the level prescribed by law or should be revised to provide uniformity among the counties …” EQUALIZATION PURPOSE Quality local assessing practices can assure uniformity among parcels within a classification and within a local assessing jurisdiction.