Bankruptcy Fundamentals & Trends For TVPPA Customer Service
[…] through a customer’s meter. Harm caused by electricity which has not
yet passed through the meter is governed by negligence principles.
– Bryant v. Tri-County Electric Membership Corp., 844 F. Supp. at 351.
• Plaintiff has the burden to prove that the electricity was
“defective” and “unreasonably dangerous.”
– Many courts have held that electric voltage is dangerously defective
when it is “far in excess of the level intended by the utility and expected
by the consumer.”
– Comer v. American Elec. Power, 63 F.Supp.2d at 939 (N.D.Ind.,1999).
UCC Definition of “Goods”
1.
2.
UCC § 2-105 – Defines “goods” as “all things. . .which
are movable at the time of identification to the contract
for sale…”
Is electricity a good?
a. Puget Sound Energy, Inc. v. Pacific Gas & Elec.
Co., (In re Pacific Gas & Electric Co.), 271 B.R. 626
(N.D. Cal. 2002) (holding that electricity is a
movable “good” under the UCC definition)
b. In Re Pilgrim’s Pride Corp. 421 B.R. 231 (Bankr.