Bankruptcy Fundamentals & Trends For TVPPA Customer Service
[…] are movable at the time of identification to the contract
for sale…”
Is electricity a good?
a. Puget Sound Energy, Inc. v. Pacific Gas & Elec.
Co., (In re Pacific Gas & Electric Co.), 271 B.R. 626
(N.D. Cal. 2002) (holding that electricity is a
movable “good” under the UCC definition)
b. In Re Pilgrim’s Pride Corp. 421 B.R. 231 (Bankr.
N.D. Tex. 2009) (holding that electricity is not a
“good” because it is consumed at time of
identification at the meter); In re Samaritan Alliance,
LLC, 2008 W.L. 2520107 (Bankr. E.D. Ky. 2008)
Electricity as a “Good” and Bankruptcy
Bankruptcy Code Section 503(b)(9) – Allows administrative
expense priority for the “value of any goods received by the
debtor within 20 days before the commencement of a case. . .
in the ordinary course of such debtor’s business.”
a. Electricity is a “Good” – GFI Wisconsin, Inc. v.
Reedsburg Utility Com., 440 B.R. 791 (W.D. Wis. 2010)
(held that electricity received from utilities within 20 days
prior to bankruptcy qualified as a “good” for which utilities
could assert administrative claim); In re Erving