001 13-08-07 R1 IPv41

advertisement
IPv4
CCNA 13.8.7
1
192.168.100.0/26
Area 1
500 users
192.168.1.0/24
Area 3
200 users
192.168.3.0/24
Area 2
60 users
192.168.2.0/24
Identify below which of the 3 following are true.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Area 1 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users
Area 3 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users
Area 2 could use a mask of /25 to conserve IP address space
The router to router connection is wasting address space
The broadcast domain in Area 1 is too large for IP to function
Answer: ACD
2
PCA
192.168.0.200
0000.0000.0001
192.168.0.1
0000.0000.0002
R2
192.168.0.100
0000.0000.0003
PCB
192.168.5.250
0000.0000.0004
The default-gateway of PCA is _______.
a. 192.168.0.1
b. 0000.0000.0002
c. 192.168.0.100
d. 0000.0000.0003
e. ffff.ffff.ffff
Answer: C
3
The broadcast address of 192.168.23.61/28 is
_______.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
192.168.23.0
192.168.23.48
192.168.23.60
192.168.23.56
192.168.23.63
Answer: E
4
_________ can be assigned to a router interface
when using the 192.168.1.0 network that is
being subnetted with a mask of
255.255.255.224.
a. 192.168.1.31
b. 192.168.1.64
c. 192.168.1.127
d. 192.168.1.190
e. 192.168.1.192
Answer: D
5
/30
.14
172.16.1.97/29
.13
Back-up Server
172.16.1.101
255.255.255.240
172.16.12.1/29
The reason the admin cannot copy from the backup
server to the router he is connected because _________.
a. The admin’s PC is using the wrong IP address
b. The router serial connection is IP addressed
improperly
c. The backup server is using the wrong IP address
d. The backup server is using the wrong mask
Answer:D
6
You have three networks of 30, 40, and 50 hosts.
Limited to use a classful addressing scheme will
require a mask of ________.
a. 255.255.255.252
b. 255.255.255.248
c. 255.255.255.192
d. 255.255.255.224
e. 255.255.255.240
Answer: C
7
With the IP addresses of 10.16.3.65/23 that
_________ and _________ are accurate.
a. The subnet address is 10.16.3.0
b. The lowest host address is 10.16.2.1
c. The last valid address is 10.16.2.254
d. The broadcast address is 10.16.3.255
Answer: B D
8
Using a Class C IP address with a /30 subnet
mask ______ host addresses will exist on each
of the subnets.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
1
2
4
6
62
64
254
Answer: B
9
The subnet address of 192.168.1.42
255.255.255.248 is _________.
a. 192.168.1.32/27
b. 192.168.1.40/29
c. 192.168.1.8/29
d. 192.168.1.16/28
e. 192.168.1.48/29
Answer: B
10
Which is the last host IP address when using a
mask of 255.255.255.224?
a. 192.168.2.60
b. 192.168.2.32
c. 192.168.2.61
d. 192.168.2.63
e. 192.168.2.62
Answer: E
11
The subnet address of 172.19.20.23/28 is _____.
a. 172.19.20.0
b. 172.19.20.20
c. 172.19.20.15
d. 172.19.20.32
e. 172.19.20.16
Answer: E
12
To configure an interface with 10.10.80.1/19 use
the command _________.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
ip
ip
ip
ip
ip
ip
address
address
address
address
address
address
10.10.80.1/19
10.10.80.1 255.255.255.240
10.10.80.1 255.255.0.0
10.10.80.1 255.255.224.0
10.10.80.1 255.255.240.0
10.10.80.1 255.255.255.0
Answer: D
13
_______ and _______ are IP addresses that will
be on the same subnet when using a /26 mask.
(pick 2)
a. 192.168.4.63
b. 192.168.4.125
c. 192.168.4.67
d. 192.168.4.61
e. 192.168.4.132
f. 192.168.4.128
Answer: BC
14
The subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22 is ___.
a. 172.16.128.0
b. 172.16.0.0
c. 172.16.192.0
d. 172.16.156.0
e. 172.16.159.128
f. 172.16.159.0
Answer: D
15
_______, _______, and _______ are valid
addresses found on 10.1.160.0/20 subnet. (pick
3)
a. 10.1.160.255
b. 10.1.175.255
c. 10.1.174.255
d. 10.1.160.0
e. 10.1.168.0
f. 10.1.176.1
Answer: ACE
16
Download
Related flashcards
Create Flashcards