ATIXA Annual Conference Presented by Adrienne Meador Murray, D Stafford & Associates June 2012 1 Title IX 2 Regulatory Requirements - Federal Statute Title IX Overview • 20 USCA § 1681 • • Provides that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a).