ATIXA Annual Conference
[…] ATIXA Annual Conference
Presented by
Adrienne Meador Murray,
D Stafford & Associates
June 2012
1
Title IX
2
Regulatory Requirements - Federal
Statute
Title IX
Overview
•
20 USCA §
1681
•
•
Provides that “no person in the United States
shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any
education program or activity receiving Federal
financial assistance.” 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a).
Sexual harassment is a form of sex
“discrimination” prohibited under Title IX
Protects students from sexual harassment by
any school employee, another student or a
non-employee third party
3
What are the school’s obligations under
Title IX regarding sexual violence
