What is a School Support Organization? Booster Club, Foundation, PTA, PTO, PTSA, or Any nongovernmental organization or group of persons whose primary purpose is to support a: School, School district, School club, or Academic, arts, athletic or social activities related to a school. School Support Organizations are the only organizations or groups that can raise money in the name of a school or school district. Why are they the only groups? TCA § 49-2-604: “A group or organization may not use a school district’s or school’s name, mascot, or logos, property, or facilities for the raising of money, materials, property, or securities until a policy has been adopted by the local board of education concerning cooperative agreements, school support organizations, and the use of school facilities for fundraising purposes.” Therefore… The Board Policy MUST require the group or organization to be a nonprofit entity. That nonprofit entity MUST be a school support organization. The primary purpose of the nonprofit entity MUST be to support the school system, school or its athletics, clubs or social activities.