Introduction of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(selected sections)
Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (selected
sections)








Home Mortgage Disclosure Act
Home Ownership and Equity
Protection Act
Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure
Act
Omnibus Appropriations Act of 2009
(section 626)
Real Estate Settlement Procedures
Act
S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act
Truth in Lending Act
Truth in Savings Act
37
Cooperation with Attorneys General: Dodd-Frank
Grants new Federal Power to State A.G.s
• Congress has given state Attorneys General new
enforcement authority as a matter of federal law.
• 12 USC § 5552:
“[T]he attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any
State may bring a civil action in the name of such State in
any district court of the United States in that State or in
State court that is located in that State and that has
jurisdiction over the defendant, to enforce provisions of
this title or regulations issued under this title, and to
secure remedies under provisions of this title or
remedies otherwise provided under other law.”
38
Cooperation with Attorneys General: Dodd-Frank
Grants new Federal Power to State A.G.s
• Congress has given state Attorneys General new
enforcement authority as a matter of federal law.
• 12 USC § 5552:
“[T]he attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any
State may bring a civil action in the name of such State in
any district court of the United States in that State or in
State court that is located in that State and that has
jurisdiction over the defendant, to enforce provisions of
this title or regulations issued under this title, and to
secure remedies under provisions of this title or
remedies otherwise provided under other law.”
39
Cooperation with Attorneys General: Dodd-Frank
Grants new Federal Power to State A.G.s
• Congress has given state Attorneys General new
enforcement authority as a matter of federal law.
• 12 USC § 5552:
“[T]he attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any
State may bring a civil action in the name of such State in
any district court of the United States in that State or in
State court that is located in that State and that has
jurisdiction over the defendant, to enforce provisions of
this title or regulations issued under this title, and to
secure remedies under provisions of this title or
remedies otherwise provided under other law.”
40
Cooperation with Attorneys General: Dodd-Frank
Grants new Federal Power to State A.G.s
• Congress has given state Attorneys General new
enforcement authority as a matter of federal law.
• 12 USC § 5552:
“[T]he attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any
State may bring a civil action in the name of such State in
any district court of the United States in that State or in
State court that is located in that State and that has
jurisdiction over the defendant, to enforce provisions of
this title or regulations issued under this title, and to
secure remedies under provisions of this title or
remedies otherwise provided under other law.”
41
Cooperation with Attorneys General: Dodd-Frank
Grants new Federal Power to State A.G.s
• Congress has given state Attorneys General new
enforcement authority as a matter of federal law.
• 12 USC § 5552:
“[T]he attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any
State may bring a civil action in the name of such State in
any district court of the United States in that State or in
State court that is located in that State and that has
jurisdiction over the defendant, to enforce provisions of
this title or regulations issued under this title, and to
secure remedies under provisions of this title or
remedies otherwise provided under other law.”
42
Cooperation with Attorneys General: Dodd-Frank
Grants new Federal Power to State A.G.s
• State Attorney Generals now have the authority to
bring enforcement actions against national bank or
Federal savings association.
• 12 USC § 5552:
“The attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any
State may bring a civil action in the name of such State
against a national bank or Federal savings association in
any district court of the United States in the State or in
State court that is located in that State and that has
jurisdiction over the defendant to enforce a regulation
prescribed by the Bureau under a provision of this title.”
43
Cooperation with Attorneys General: Dodd-Frank
Grants new Federal Power to State A.G.s
• State Attorney Generals now have the authority to
bring enforcement actions against national bank or
Federal savings association.
• 12 USC § 5552:
“The attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any
State may bring a civil action in the name of such State
against a national bank or Federal savings association in
any district court of the United States in the State or in
State court that is located in that State and that has
jurisdiction over the defendant to enforce a regulation
prescribed by the Bureau under a provision of this title.”
44
Cooperation with Attorneys General: Dodd-Frank
Grants new Federal Power to State A.G.s
• State Attorney Generals now have the authority to
bring enforcement actions against national bank or
Federal savings association.
• 12 USC § 5552:
“The attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any
State may bring a civil action in the name of such State
against a national bank or Federal savings association in
any district court of the United States in the State or in
State court that is located in that State and that has
jurisdiction over the defendant to enforce a regulation
prescribed by the Bureau under a provision of this title.”
45
Cooperation with Attorneys General: Dodd-Frank
Grants new Federal Power to State A.G.s
• To bring an action under the Dodd-Frank UDAAP rules,
the State Attorney General simply needs to provide
notice of the action to the CFPB.
• “The notification required under this paragraph shall, at a