The Use of Eminent Domain in Water Resources Management
[…] • Article 1, Section 17 of the Texas
Constitution
Authority to Condemn
• Vested in the Legislature
• Article 16, section 59 of the Texas
Constitution provides for the creation of
“conservation and reclamation districts.”
Authority to Condemn, (cont.)
• Texas Water Code § 11.033 (Wagstaff Act) • “All political subdivisions of the state and
constitutional governmental agencies
exercising delegated legislative powers have
the power of eminent domain to be exercised
as provided by law for domestic, municipal,
and manufacturing uses and for other
purposes authorized by this code …”
Water Code Section 49.222
“(a) A district or water supply corporation
may acquire by condemnation any land,
easements, or other property inside or
outside the district boundaries, or the
boundaries of the certificated service area
for a water supply corporation, necessary
for water . . .”
Water Code 49.222, explained
• Provides general eminent domain authority “inside
or outside the district boundaries” for all general or
special law districts.
• Specifically prohibits condemnation to acquire
groundwater or other water rights.
• Special law districts may have broader powers