The Use of Eminent Domain in Water Resources Management
[…] Proceedings, Public
Purpose, and Changes to
Eminent Domain Law
Robert B. Neblett
Jackson Walker L.L.P.
100 Congress, Suite 1100
Austin, Texas 78701
(512) 236-2000
rneblett@jw.com
Overview
• What is eminent domain and who has
the power to use it?
• Limitations on the power of eminent
domain
• Recent Case Law and the Legislative
Response
• Issues to Consider as a Condemnor
The Power of Eminent Domain
• Stems from superior rights of the Crown
• 5th Amendment of the United States
Constitution
• Article 1, Section 17 of the Texas
Constitution
Authority to Condemn
• Vested in the Legislature
• Article 16, section 59 of the Texas
Constitution provides for the creation of
“conservation and reclamation districts.”
Authority to Condemn, (cont.)
• Texas Water Code § 11.033 (Wagstaff Act) • “All political subdivisions of the state and
constitutional governmental agencies
exercising delegated legislative powers have
the power of eminent domain to be exercised
as provided by law for domestic, municipal,
and manufacturing uses and for other
purposes authorized by this code …”
Water Code Section 49.222
“(a) A district or water supply corporation
may acquire by condemnation any land,
easements, or other property inside or
outside the district boundaries, or the
boundaries of the certificated service area
for a water supply corporation, necessary
for water . . .”